Childcare Worker Salary in Allentown, PA
Childcare Workers in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area earn a median $32,220 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $27,080 take-home, or $2,257 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median childcare worker salary in Allentown, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,686
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,998
- Medicare (1.45%)$467
- Pennsylvania income tax$989
- Take-home pay$27,080
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Childcare Worker pay by experience in Allentown, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $25,440 | $12.23 | $21,779 | $1,815 |
| 25th percentile | $25,730 | $12.37 | $22,009 | $1,834 |
| Median (50th) | $32,220 | $15.49 | $27,080 | $2,257 |
| 75th percentile | $35,370 | $17.00 | $29,514 | $2,459 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $38,430 | $18.48 | $31,879 | $2,657 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $32,220 buys in Allentown, PA
Prices in Allentown, PA are 0.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.06× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median childcare worker's $27,080 take-home pay has the buying power of $27,088 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Childcare Worker jobs are less concentrated in Allentown, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.72), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for childcare workers, adjusted for cost of living
Allentown, PA ranks #121 of 171 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Port, FL | $47,300 | $40,186 | $39,237 |
| 2 | Denver, CO | $44,320 | $36,549 | $34,552 |
| 3 | Boulder, CO | $43,380 | $35,836 | $34,064 |
| 4 | San Jose, CA | $45,720 | $37,504 | $33,964 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $43,710 | $37,301 | $33,564 |
| 6 | Modesto, CA | $41,920 | $34,652 | $33,284 |
| 7 | St. Cloud, MN | $34,030 | $28,521 | $32,546 |
| 8 | Las Cruces, NM | $34,270 | $29,210 | $32,379 |
| 121 | Allentown, PA | $32,220 | $27,080 | $27,088 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 171 metros →
Childcare Worker salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $34,520
- Scranton, PA — $30,630
- York, PA — $30,310
- Pittsburgh, PA — $29,840
- Harrisburg, PA — $29,950
Frequently asked questions
How much does a childcare worker make in Allentown, PA?
The median childcare worker salary in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area is $32,220 a year, or about $15.49 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $25,730 and $35,370.
What is a childcare worker’s take-home pay in Allentown, PA?
On the median $32,220 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $27,080 a year ($2,257 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $989 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Allentown, PA a good place to work as a childcare worker?
Pay here is 8% below the national median of $34,980. Local prices are 0.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $27,088 would in a typical U.S. city. Allentown, PA ranks #121 of 171 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a childcare worker afford rent in Allentown, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Allentown, PA is $1,365 a month ($1,667 for two bedrooms) — 60% of a median childcare worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Allentown, PA
- First-Line Supervisor of Personal Service Workers — $48,990
- Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor — $46,110
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists — $37,690
- Recreation Worker — $34,620
- Animal Caretaker — $32,220
- Manicurist and Pedicurist — $30,050
- Amusement and Recreation Attendant — $29,690