Childcare Worker Salary in York, PA
Childcare Workers in the York-Hanover, PA metro area earn a median $30,310 a year — 13% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $25,604 take-home, or $2,134 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median childcare worker salary in York, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,457
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,879
- Medicare (1.45%)$439
- Pennsylvania income tax$931
- Take-home pay$25,604
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Childcare Worker pay by experience in York, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $21,680 | $10.42 | $18,798 | $1,566 |
| 25th percentile | $27,410 | $13.18 | $23,341 | $1,945 |
| Median (50th) | $30,310 | $14.57 | $25,604 | $2,134 |
| 75th percentile | $36,410 | $17.50 | $30,318 | $2,526 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $46,240 | $22.23 | $37,914 | $3,160 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $30,310 buys in York, PA
Prices in York, PA are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median childcare worker's $25,604 take-home pay has the buying power of $26,670 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Childcare Worker jobs are less concentrated in York, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.76), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for childcare workers, adjusted for cost of living
York, PA ranks #130 of 171 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Port, FL | $47,300 | $40,186 | $39,237 |
| 2 | Denver, CO | $44,320 | $36,549 | $34,552 |
| 3 | Boulder, CO | $43,380 | $35,836 | $34,064 |
| 4 | San Jose, CA | $45,720 | $37,504 | $33,964 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $43,710 | $37,301 | $33,564 |
| 6 | Modesto, CA | $41,920 | $34,652 | $33,284 |
| 7 | St. Cloud, MN | $34,030 | $28,521 | $32,546 |
| 8 | Las Cruces, NM | $34,270 | $29,210 | $32,379 |
| 130 | York, PA | $30,310 | $25,604 | $26,670 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 171 metros →
Childcare Worker salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $34,520
- Scranton, PA — $30,630
- Allentown, PA — $32,220
- Pittsburgh, PA — $29,840
- Harrisburg, PA — $29,950
Frequently asked questions
How much does a childcare worker make in York, PA?
The median childcare worker salary in the York-Hanover, PA metro area is $30,310 a year, or about $14.57 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $27,410 and $36,410.
What is a childcare worker’s take-home pay in York, PA?
On the median $30,310 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $25,604 a year ($2,134 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $931 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is York, PA a good place to work as a childcare worker?
Pay here is 13% below the national median of $34,980. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $26,670 would in a typical U.S. city. York, PA ranks #130 of 171 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a childcare worker afford rent in York, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in York, PA is $1,060 a month ($1,335 for two bedrooms) — 50% of a median childcare worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in York, PA
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists — $36,050
- Amusement and Recreation Attendant — $22,720