Recreation Worker Salary in McAllen, TX
Recreation Workers in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area earn a median $30,870 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $26,984 take-home, or $2,249 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median recreation worker salary in McAllen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,524
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,914
- Medicare (1.45%)$448
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$26,984
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Recreation Worker pay by experience in McAllen, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $24,060 | $11.57 | $21,423 | $1,785 |
| 25th percentile | $29,700 | $14.28 | $26,044 | $2,170 |
| Median (50th) | $30,870 | $14.84 | $26,984 | $2,249 |
| 75th percentile | $36,250 | $17.43 | $31,307 | $2,609 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $43,120 | $20.73 | $36,827 | $3,069 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $30,870 buys in McAllen, TX
Prices in McAllen, TX are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median recreation worker's $26,984 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,415 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Recreation Worker jobs are less concentrated in McAllen, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.77), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for recreation workers, adjusted for cost of living
McAllen, TX ranks #23 of 119 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | College Station, TX | $47,870 | $40,644 | $44,687 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $57,580 | $46,193 | $41,832 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $45,990 | $39,133 | $35,213 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $36,080 | $30,059 | $33,862 |
| 5 | Spokane, WA | $39,260 | $33,725 | $33,609 |
| 6 | Austin, TX | $38,230 | $32,898 | $33,547 |
| 7 | Nashville, TN | $37,460 | $32,279 | $33,506 |
| 8 | Des Moines, IA | $36,150 | $30,505 | $33,265 |
| 23 | McAllen, TX | $30,870 | $26,984 | $31,415 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 119 metros →
Recreation Worker salaries elsewhere in Texas
- College Station, TX — $47,870
- Austin, TX — $38,230
- San Antonio, TX — $33,780
- Houston, TX — $31,200
- Dallas, TX — $32,720
Frequently asked questions
How much does a recreation worker make in McAllen, TX?
The median recreation worker salary in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area is $30,870 a year, or about $14.84 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,700 and $36,250.
What is a recreation worker’s take-home pay in McAllen, TX?
On the median $30,870 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $26,984 a year ($2,249 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is McAllen, TX a good place to work as a recreation worker?
Pay here is 16% below the national median of $36,560. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,415 would in a typical U.S. city. McAllen, TX ranks #23 of 119 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a recreation worker afford rent in McAllen, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in McAllen, TX is $847 a month ($1,060 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median recreation worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in McAllen, TX
- Amusement and Recreation Attendant — $23,830
- Childcare Worker — $22,310