Childcare Worker Salary in McAllen, TX
Childcare Workers in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area earn a median $22,310 a year — 36% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $19,982 take-home, or $1,665 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median childcare worker salary in McAllen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$621
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,383
- Medicare (1.45%)$323
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$19,982
Marginal rate: 10% federal + 0.00% state
Childcare Worker pay by experience in McAllen, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $18,720 | $9.00 | $17,026 | $1,419 |
| 25th percentile | $20,330 | $9.77 | $18,352 | $1,529 |
| Median (50th) | $22,310 | $10.73 | $19,982 | $1,665 |
| 75th percentile | $26,890 | $12.93 | $23,754 | $1,979 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $29,510 | $14.19 | $25,891 | $2,158 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $22,310 buys in McAllen, TX
Prices in McAllen, TX are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median childcare worker's $19,982 take-home pay has the buying power of $23,264 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Childcare Worker jobs are less concentrated in McAllen, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.76), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for childcare workers, adjusted for cost of living
McAllen, TX ranks #160 of 171 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Port, FL | $47,300 | $40,186 | $39,237 |
| 2 | Denver, CO | $44,320 | $36,549 | $34,552 |
| 3 | Boulder, CO | $43,380 | $35,836 | $34,064 |
| 4 | San Jose, CA | $45,720 | $37,504 | $33,964 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $43,710 | $37,301 | $33,564 |
| 6 | Modesto, CA | $41,920 | $34,652 | $33,284 |
| 7 | St. Cloud, MN | $34,030 | $28,521 | $32,546 |
| 8 | Las Cruces, NM | $34,270 | $29,210 | $32,379 |
| 160 | McAllen, TX | $22,310 | $19,982 | $23,264 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 171 metros →
Childcare Worker salaries elsewhere in Texas
- San Antonio, TX — $29,440
- Dallas, TX — $31,110
- Houston, TX — $29,530
- Corpus Christi, TX — $27,210
- Lubbock, TX — $26,650
- Austin, TX — $28,470
- Killeen, TX — $25,960
- El Paso, TX — $23,410
Frequently asked questions
How much does a childcare worker make in McAllen, TX?
The median childcare worker salary in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area is $22,310 a year, or about $10.73 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $20,330 and $26,890.
What is a childcare worker’s take-home pay in McAllen, TX?
On the median $22,310 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $19,982 a year ($1,665 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is McAllen, TX a good place to work as a childcare worker?
Pay here is 36% below the national median of $34,980. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $23,264 would in a typical U.S. city. McAllen, TX ranks #160 of 171 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a childcare worker afford rent in McAllen, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in McAllen, TX is $847 a month ($1,060 for two bedrooms) — 51% of a median childcare worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in McAllen, TX
- Recreation Worker — $30,870
- Amusement and Recreation Attendant — $23,830