Childcare Worker Salary in San Antonio, TX
Childcare Workers in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $29,440 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $25,835 take-home, or $2,153 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median childcare worker salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,353
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,825
- Medicare (1.45%)$427
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$25,835
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Childcare Worker pay by experience in San Antonio, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $22,500 | $10.82 | $20,139 | $1,678 |
| 25th percentile | $23,570 | $11.33 | $21,020 | $1,752 |
| Median (50th) | $29,440 | $14.15 | $25,835 | $2,153 |
| 75th percentile | $31,280 | $15.04 | $27,313 | $2,276 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $37,660 | $18.11 | $32,440 | $2,703 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $29,440 buys in San Antonio, TX
Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median childcare worker's $25,835 take-home pay has the buying power of $27,276 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Childcare Worker jobs are about as common in San Antonio, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.83).
Best-paying cities for childcare workers, adjusted for cost of living
San Antonio, TX ranks #118 of 171 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Port, FL | $47,300 | $40,186 | $39,237 |
| 2 | Denver, CO | $44,320 | $36,549 | $34,552 |
| 3 | Boulder, CO | $43,380 | $35,836 | $34,064 |
| 4 | San Jose, CA | $45,720 | $37,504 | $33,964 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $43,710 | $37,301 | $33,564 |
| 6 | Modesto, CA | $41,920 | $34,652 | $33,284 |
| 7 | St. Cloud, MN | $34,030 | $28,521 | $32,546 |
| 8 | Las Cruces, NM | $34,270 | $29,210 | $32,379 |
| 118 | San Antonio, TX | $29,440 | $25,835 | $27,276 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 171 metros →
Childcare Worker salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Dallas, TX — $31,110
- Houston, TX — $29,530
- Corpus Christi, TX — $27,210
- Lubbock, TX — $26,650
- Austin, TX — $28,470
- Killeen, TX — $25,960
- McAllen, TX — $22,310
- El Paso, TX — $23,410
Frequently asked questions
How much does a childcare worker make in San Antonio, TX?
The median childcare worker salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $29,440 a year, or about $14.15 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $23,570 and $31,280.
What is a childcare worker’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?
On the median $29,440 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $25,835 a year ($2,153 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a childcare worker?
Pay here is 16% below the national median of $34,980. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $27,276 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #118 of 171 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a childcare worker afford rent in San Antonio, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 54% of a median childcare worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in San Antonio, TX
- Skincare Specialist — $54,400
- Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor — $45,640
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services — $42,990
- First-Line Supervisor of Personal Service Workers — $42,870
- Recreation Worker — $33,780
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists — $30,460
- Animal Caretaker — $30,420
- Amusement and Recreation Attendant — $27,430
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers — $25,480