Recreation Worker Salary in Reno, NV

Recreation Workers in the Reno, NV metro area earn a median $34,020 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,515 take-home, or $2,460 a month.

Median salary
$34,020
$16.36 per hour
Typical range
$27,820 – $45,050
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reno, NV
690
1.17× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median recreation worker salary in Reno, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Recreation Worker in Reno, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$29,515
per year · effective tax rate 13.2%
$2,460Monthly
$1,230Twice a month
$1,135Every 2 weeks
$14.19Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,902
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,109
  • Medicare (1.45%)$493
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$29,515

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Recreation Worker pay by experience in Reno, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$27,820$13.38$24,520$2,043
25th percentile$28,170$13.54$24,808$2,067
Median (50th)$34,020$16.36$29,515$2,460
75th percentile$36,280$17.44$31,331$2,611
90th percentile (top earners)$45,050$21.66$38,378$3,198

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $34,020 buys in Reno, NV

Prices in Reno, NV are 1.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.23× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median recreation worker's $29,515 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,219 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,444
59% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,805
73% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,016
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Recreation Worker jobs are about as common in Reno, NV as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.17).

Best-paying cities for recreation workers, adjusted for cost of living

Reno, NV ranks #79 of 119 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1College Station, TX $47,870$40,644$44,687
2San Jose, CA $57,580$46,193$41,832
3Seattle, WA $45,990$39,133$35,213
4Duluth, MN $36,080$30,059$33,862
5Spokane, WA $39,260$33,725$33,609
6Austin, TX $38,230$32,898$33,547
7Nashville, TN $37,460$32,279$33,506
8Des Moines, IA $36,150$30,505$33,265
79Reno, NV$34,020$29,515$29,219

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 119 metros →

Recreation Worker salaries elsewhere in Nevada

Frequently asked questions

How much does a recreation worker make in Reno, NV?

The median recreation worker salary in the Reno, NV metro area is $34,020 a year, or about $16.36 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,170 and $36,280.

What is a recreation worker’s take-home pay in Reno, NV?

On the median $34,020 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $29,515 a year ($2,460 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Reno, NV a good place to work as a recreation worker?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $36,560. Local prices are 1.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,219 would in a typical U.S. city. Reno, NV ranks #79 of 119 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a recreation worker afford rent in Reno, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reno, NV is $1,444 a month ($1,805 for two bedrooms) — 59% of a median recreation worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reno, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Reno, NV →