Recreation Worker Salary in Stockton, CA
Recreation Workers in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area earn a median $37,960 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,680 take-home, or $2,640 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median recreation worker salary in Stockton, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,375
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,354
- Medicare (1.45%)$550
- California income tax$508
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$493
- Take-home pay$31,680
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state
Recreation Worker pay by experience in Stockton, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,160 | $16.90 | $29,578 | $2,465 |
| 25th percentile | $36,470 | $17.53 | $30,561 | $2,547 |
| Median (50th) | $37,960 | $18.25 | $31,680 | $2,640 |
| 75th percentile | $47,200 | $22.69 | $38,610 | $3,218 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $47,470 | $22.82 | $38,807 | $3,234 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $37,960 buys in Stockton, CA
Prices in Stockton, CA are 5.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median recreation worker's $31,680 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,146 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Stockton, CA has 1.6× the national concentration of recreation worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for recreation workers, adjusted for cost of living
Stockton, CA ranks #52 of 119 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | College Station, TX | $47,870 | $40,644 | $44,687 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $57,580 | $46,193 | $41,832 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $45,990 | $39,133 | $35,213 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $36,080 | $30,059 | $33,862 |
| 5 | Spokane, WA | $39,260 | $33,725 | $33,609 |
| 6 | Austin, TX | $38,230 | $32,898 | $33,547 |
| 7 | Nashville, TN | $37,460 | $32,279 | $33,506 |
| 8 | Des Moines, IA | $36,150 | $30,505 | $33,265 |
| 52 | Stockton, CA | $37,960 | $31,680 | $30,146 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 119 metros →
Recreation Worker salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $57,580
- San Francisco, CA — $46,290
- Bakersfield, CA — $38,060
- Santa Rosa, CA — $40,010
- Fresno, CA — $37,080
- Sacramento, CA — $38,820
- San Diego, CA — $40,380
- Vallejo, CA — $38,990
Frequently asked questions
How much does a recreation worker make in Stockton, CA?
The median recreation worker salary in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area is $37,960 a year, or about $18.25 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,470 and $47,200.
What is a recreation worker’s take-home pay in Stockton, CA?
On the median $37,960 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $31,680 a year ($2,640 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,001 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Stockton, CA a good place to work as a recreation worker?
Pay here is 4% above the national median of $36,560. Local prices are 5.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,146 would in a typical U.S. city. Stockton, CA ranks #52 of 119 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a recreation worker afford rent in Stockton, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Stockton, CA is $1,395 a month ($1,742 for two bedrooms) — 53% of a median recreation worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Stockton, CA
- Childcare Worker — $40,010
- Manicurist and Pedicurist — $35,760
- Amusement and Recreation Attendant — $35,160