Retail Salesperson Salary in Missoula, MT
Retail Salespersons in the Missoula, MT metro area earn a median $35,430 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,739 take-home, or $2,478 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median retail salesperson salary in Missoula, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,072
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,197
- Medicare (1.45%)$514
- Montana income tax$909
- Take-home pay$29,739
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state
Retail Salesperson pay by experience in Missoula, MT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $28,320 | $13.62 | $24,357 | $2,030 |
| 25th percentile | $29,870 | $14.36 | $25,533 | $2,128 |
| Median (50th) | $35,430 | $17.03 | $29,739 | $2,478 |
| 75th percentile | $38,970 | $18.74 | $32,418 | $2,701 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $46,300 | $22.26 | $37,963 | $3,164 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $35,430 buys in Missoula, MT
Prices in Missoula, MT are 3.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median retail salesperson's $29,739 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,836 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Retail Salesperson jobs are about as common in Missoula, MT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.18).
Best-paying cities for retail salespersons, adjusted for cost of living
Missoula, MT ranks #70 of 387 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Minot, ND | $35,290 | $30,536 | $35,087 |
| 2 | Bismarck, ND | $36,730 | $31,693 | $34,818 |
| 3 | Wildwood, FL | $34,290 | $29,732 | $34,805 |
| 4 | Grand Forks, ND | $34,440 | $29,853 | $34,447 |
| 5 | Fargo, ND | $35,860 | $30,994 | $34,107 |
| 6 | Longview, WA | $38,680 | $33,259 | $34,096 |
| 7 | Lewiston, ID | $37,010 | $31,064 | $34,077 |
| 8 | St. Cloud, MN | $34,860 | $29,144 | $33,257 |
| 70 | Missoula, MT | $35,430 | $29,739 | $30,836 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 387 metros →
Retail Salesperson salaries elsewhere in Montana
- Billings, MT — $35,760
- Helena, MT — $35,990
- Bozeman, MT — $38,350
- Great Falls, MT — $35,000
Frequently asked questions
How much does a retail salesperson make in Missoula, MT?
The median retail salesperson salary in the Missoula, MT metro area is $35,430 a year, or about $17.03 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,870 and $38,970.
What is a retail salesperson’s take-home pay in Missoula, MT?
On the median $35,430 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $29,739 a year ($2,478 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $909 in Montana taxes in 2026.
Is Missoula, MT a good place to work as a retail salesperson?
Pay here is 0% above the national median of $35,410. Local prices are 3.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,836 would in a typical U.S. city. Missoula, MT ranks #70 of 387 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a retail salesperson afford rent in Missoula, MT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Missoula, MT is $1,388 a month ($1,644 for two bedrooms) — 56% of a median retail salesperson’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.