Cashier Salary in Missoula, MT

Cashiers in the Missoula, MT metro area earn a median $35,610 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,876 take-home, or $2,490 a month.

Median salary
$35,610
$17.12 per hour
Typical range
$26,210 – $41,600
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Missoula, MT
1,630
1.23× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median cashier salary in Missoula, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Cashier in Missoula, MT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$29,876
per year · effective tax rate 16.1%
$2,490Monthly
$1,245Twice a month
$1,149Every 2 weeks
$14.36Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,093
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,208
  • Medicare (1.45%)$516
  • Montana income tax$917
  • Take-home pay$29,876

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state

Cashier pay by experience in Missoula, MT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$26,210$12.60$22,719$1,893
25th percentile$29,640$14.25$25,359$2,113
Median (50th)$35,610$17.12$29,876$2,490
75th percentile$37,130$17.85$31,026$2,585
90th percentile (top earners)$41,600$20.00$34,407$2,867

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $35,610 buys in Missoula, MT

Prices in Missoula, MT are 3.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cashier's $29,876 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,977 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,388
56% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,644
66% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,102
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Missoula, MT has 1.2× the national concentration of cashier jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for cashiers, adjusted for cost of living

Missoula, MT ranks #25 of 387 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $44,210$37,703$33,926
2Yakima, WA $36,010$31,114$32,565
3Longview, WA $36,350$31,387$32,177
4Rochester, MN $34,960$29,219$32,172
5Lewiston, ID $34,660$29,301$32,142
6San Jose, CA $42,960$35,432$32,088
7Fargo, ND $33,420$29,033$31,950
8Mount Vernon, WA $37,960$32,681$31,902
25Missoula, MT$35,610$29,876$30,977

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 387 metros →

Cashier salaries elsewhere in Montana

Frequently asked questions

How much does a cashier make in Missoula, MT?

The median cashier salary in the Missoula, MT metro area is $35,610 a year, or about $17.12 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,640 and $37,130.

What is a cashier’s take-home pay in Missoula, MT?

On the median $35,610 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $29,876 a year ($2,490 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $917 in Montana taxes in 2026.

Is Missoula, MT a good place to work as a cashier?

Pay here is 8% above the national median of $32,880. Local prices are 3.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,977 would in a typical U.S. city. Missoula, MT ranks #25 of 387 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a cashier afford rent in Missoula, MT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Missoula, MT is $1,388 a month ($1,644 for two bedrooms) — 56% of a median cashier’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Missoula, MT

Cost of living & all salaries in Missoula, MT →