Sales Engineer Salary in Denver, CO

Sales Engineers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $139,990 a year — 12% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $101,498 take-home, or $8,458 a month.

Median salary
$139,990
$67.30 per hour
Typical range
$83,420 – $202,570
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
2,010
3.75× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales engineer salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Engineer in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$101,498
per year · effective tax rate 27.5%
$8,458Monthly
$4,229Twice a month
$3,904Every 2 weeks
$48.80Hourly
  • Federal income tax$22,332
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,679
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,030
  • Colorado income tax$5,451
  • Take-home pay$101,498

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.40% state

Sales Engineer pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$83,420$40.11$64,554$5,379
25th percentile$110,760$53.25$82,585$6,882
Median (50th)$139,990$67.30$101,498$8,458
75th percentile$178,890$86.00$126,375$10,531
90th percentile (top earners)$202,570$97.39$142,615$11,885

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $139,990 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales engineer's $101,498 take-home pay has the buying power of $95,950 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
21% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,704
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Denver, CO has 3.8× the national concentration of sales engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for sales engineers, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #9 of 23 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Austin, TX $137,960$105,562$107,643
2San Jose, CA $177,490$117,996$106,858
3Seattle, WA $153,560$116,224$104,581
4Houston, TX $127,800$98,617$99,988
5Dallas, TX $133,280$102,363$99,295
6Washington, DC $153,410$106,050$97,398
7Phoenix, AZ $135,050$100,405$97,183
8Raleigh, NC $129,520$95,134$96,920
9Denver, CO$139,990$101,498$95,950

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 23 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales engineer make in Denver, CO?

The median sales engineer salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $139,990 a year, or about $67.30 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $110,760 and $178,890.

What is a sales engineer’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $139,990 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $101,498 a year ($8,458 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,451 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a sales engineer?

Pay here is 12% above the national median of $124,900. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $95,950 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #9 of 23 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales engineer afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median sales engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →