Sales Engineer Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Sales Engineers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $102,790 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,676 take-home, or $6,306 a month.

Median salary
$102,790
$49.42 per hour
Typical range
$61,860 – $141,800
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
750
1.15× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales engineer salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Engineer in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$75,676
per year · effective tax rate 26.4%
$6,306Monthly
$3,153Twice a month
$2,911Every 2 weeks
$36.38Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,784
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,373
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,490
  • Minnesota income tax$5,466
  • Take-home pay$75,676

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Sales Engineer pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$61,860$29.74$49,201$4,100
25th percentile$92,860$44.64$69,366$5,780
Median (50th)$102,790$49.42$75,676$6,306
75th percentile$123,690$59.47$88,921$7,410
90th percentile (top earners)$141,800$68.17$99,888$8,324

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $102,790 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales engineer's $75,676 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,195 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,910
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Engineer jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).

Best-paying cities for sales engineers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #23 of 23 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Austin, TX $137,960$105,562$107,643
2San Jose, CA $177,490$117,996$106,858
3Seattle, WA $153,560$116,224$104,581
4Houston, TX $127,800$98,617$99,988
5Dallas, TX $133,280$102,363$99,295
6Washington, DC $153,410$106,050$97,398
7Phoenix, AZ $135,050$100,405$97,183
8Raleigh, NC $129,520$95,134$96,920
23Minneapolis, MN$102,790$75,676$72,195

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 23 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales engineer make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median sales engineer salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $102,790 a year, or about $49.42 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $92,860 and $123,690.

What is a sales engineer’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $102,790 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $75,676 a year ($6,306 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,466 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a sales engineer?

Pay here is 18% below the national median of $124,900. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,195 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #23 of 23 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales engineer afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median sales engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →