Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Counter and Rental Clerk Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Counter and Rental Clerks in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $44,410 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,306 take-home, or $3,026 a month.

Median salary
$44,410
$21.35 per hour
Typical range
$31,250 – $69,140
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
3,030
0.60× national concentration
▲12.4%
Pay trend: The median for counter and rental clerks in Minneapolis, MN rose from $39,520 (May 2024) to $44,410 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 10.0%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median counter and rental clerk salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Counter and Rental Clerk in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$36,306
per year · effective tax rate 18.2%
$3,026Monthly
$1,513Twice a month
$1,396Every 2 weeks
$17.45Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,149
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,753
  • Medicare (1.45%)$644
  • Minnesota income tax$1,557
  • Take-home pay$36,306

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Counter and Rental Clerk pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,250$15.02$26,436$2,203
25th percentile$37,560$18.06$31,169$2,597
Median (50th)$44,410$21.35$36,306$3,026
75th percentile$58,840$28.29$46,980$3,915
90th percentile (top earners)$69,140$33.24$54,292$4,524

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $44,410 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median counter and rental clerk's $36,306 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,636 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
46% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
56% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,630
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Counter and Rental Clerk jobs are less concentrated in Minneapolis, MN than nationally (location quotient 0.60), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for counter and rental clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #12 of 32 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Richmond, VA $46,520$37,698$38,523
2Seattle, WA $49,350$41,833$37,642
3Denver, CO $46,900$38,509$36,404
4Philadelphia, PA $45,310$37,196$36,269
5Phoenix, AZ $44,760$37,234$36,039
6San Jose, CA $48,570$39,611$35,872
7Washington, DC $48,010$39,041$35,856
8Nashville, TN $39,890$34,232$35,533
12Minneapolis, MN$44,410$36,306$34,636

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 32 metros →

About the job: counter and rental clerks

Receive orders, generally in person, for repairs, rentals, and services. May describe available options, compute cost, and accept payment.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.0% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a counter and rental clerk make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median counter and rental clerk salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $44,410 a year, or about $21.35 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,560 and $58,840.

What is a counter and rental clerk’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $44,410 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $36,306 a year ($3,026 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,557 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a counter and rental clerk?

Pay here is 8% above the national median of $41,300. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,636 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #12 of 32 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a counter and rental clerk afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median counter and rental clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →