School Bus Monitor Salary in Minneapolis, MN

School Bus Monitors in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $38,670 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,001 take-home, or $2,667 a month.

Median salary
$38,670
$18.59 per hour
Typical range
$35,640 – $43,900
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
580
0.59× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median school bus monitor salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

School Bus Monitor in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$32,001
per year · effective tax rate 17.2%
$2,667Monthly
$1,333Twice a month
$1,231Every 2 weeks
$15.39Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,460
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,398
  • Medicare (1.45%)$561
  • Minnesota income tax$1,250
  • Take-home pay$32,001

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

School Bus Monitor pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,640$17.13$29,729$2,477
25th percentile$36,200$17.40$30,149$2,512
Median (50th)$38,670$18.59$32,001$2,667
75th percentile$40,610$19.52$33,456$2,788
90th percentile (top earners)$43,900$21.11$35,924$2,994

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $38,670 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median school bus monitor's $32,001 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,529 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
52% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
64% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,271
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

School Bus Monitor jobs are less concentrated in Minneapolis, MN than nationally (location quotient 0.59), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for school bus monitors, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #5 of 27 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Washington, DC $41,720$34,365$31,561
2Syracuse, NY $35,950$29,722$31,043
3St. Louis, MO $34,880$29,504$31,028
4Pittsburgh, PA $34,970$29,205$30,849
5Minneapolis, MN $38,670$32,001$30,529
6Baltimore, MD $38,590$31,718$30,356
7Detroit, MI $36,240$30,009$29,920
8Buffalo, NY $34,460$28,605$29,845

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 27 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a school bus monitor make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median school bus monitor salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $38,670 a year, or about $18.59 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,200 and $40,610.

What is a school bus monitor’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $38,670 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $32,001 a year ($2,667 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,250 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a school bus monitor?

Pay here is 10% above the national median of $35,100. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,529 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #5 of 27 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a school bus monitor afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 52% of a median school bus monitor’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →