Security Guard Salary in College Station, TX
Security Guards in the College Station-Bryan, TX metro area earn a median $34,030 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,523 take-home, or $2,460 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median security guard salary in College Station, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,904
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,110
- Medicare (1.45%)$493
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$29,523
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Security Guard pay by experience in College Station, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $25,250 | $12.14 | $22,403 | $1,867 |
| 25th percentile | $28,550 | $13.73 | $25,120 | $2,093 |
| Median (50th) | $34,030 | $16.36 | $29,523 | $2,460 |
| 75th percentile | $45,110 | $21.69 | $38,426 | $3,202 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $70,380 | $33.84 | $58,342 | $4,862 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $34,030 buys in College Station, TX
Prices in College Station, TX are 9.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median security guard's $29,523 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,460 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Security Guard jobs are less concentrated in College Station, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.45), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for security guards, adjusted for cost of living
College Station, TX ranks #115 of 224 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho Falls, ID | $78,680 | $61,120 | $64,737 |
| 2 | Kennewick, WA | $54,670 | $46,107 | $46,071 |
| 3 | Lynchburg, VA | $49,480 | $39,906 | $44,656 |
| 4 | Rochester, MN | $47,790 | $38,841 | $42,767 |
| 5 | Albuquerque, NM | $44,780 | $37,202 | $38,937 |
| 6 | Utica, NY | $44,420 | $36,070 | $38,919 |
| 7 | Fayetteville, NC | $42,940 | $35,478 | $38,572 |
| 8 | Omaha, NE | $42,370 | $35,176 | $38,272 |
| 115 | College Station, TX | $34,030 | $29,523 | $32,460 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 224 metros →
Security Guard salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Brownsville, TX — $33,740
- Tyler, TX — $36,170
- Beaumont, TX — $35,010
- Killeen, TX — $35,390
- Amarillo, TX — $35,520
- Lubbock, TX — $35,220
- Austin, TX — $37,920
- Waco, TX — $35,270
Frequently asked questions
How much does a security guard make in College Station, TX?
The median security guard salary in the College Station-Bryan, TX metro area is $34,030 a year, or about $16.36 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,550 and $45,110.
What is a security guard’s take-home pay in College Station, TX?
On the median $34,030 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $29,523 a year ($2,460 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is College Station, TX a good place to work as a security guard?
Pay here is 10% below the national median of $38,020. Local prices are 9.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,460 would in a typical U.S. city. College Station, TX ranks #115 of 224 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a security guard afford rent in College Station, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in College Station, TX is $1,082 a month ($1,186 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median security guard’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in College Station, TX
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officer — $76,570