Security Guard Salary in Erie, PA
Security Guards in the Erie, PA metro area earn a median $34,530 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $28,865 take-home, or $2,405 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median security guard salary in Erie, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,964
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,141
- Medicare (1.45%)$501
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,060
- Take-home pay$28,865
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Security Guard pay by experience in Erie, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $29,900 | $14.38 | $25,287 | $2,107 |
| 25th percentile | $30,140 | $14.49 | $25,472 | $2,123 |
| Median (50th) | $34,530 | $16.60 | $28,865 | $2,405 |
| 75th percentile | $41,530 | $19.97 | $34,274 | $2,856 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $50,790 | $24.42 | $41,431 | $3,453 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $34,530 buys in Erie, PA
Prices in Erie, PA are 9.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 43% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median security guard's $28,865 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,737 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Security Guard jobs are about as common in Erie, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.84).
Best-paying cities for security guards, adjusted for cost of living
Erie, PA ranks #137 of 224 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho Falls, ID | $78,680 | $61,120 | $64,737 |
| 2 | Kennewick, WA | $54,670 | $46,107 | $46,071 |
| 3 | Lynchburg, VA | $49,480 | $39,906 | $44,656 |
| 4 | Rochester, MN | $47,790 | $38,841 | $42,767 |
| 5 | Albuquerque, NM | $44,780 | $37,202 | $38,937 |
| 6 | Utica, NY | $44,420 | $36,070 | $38,919 |
| 7 | Fayetteville, NC | $42,940 | $35,478 | $38,572 |
| 8 | Omaha, NE | $42,370 | $35,176 | $38,272 |
| 137 | Erie, PA | $34,530 | $28,865 | $31,737 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 224 metros →
Security Guard salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Reading, PA — $38,960
- Lancaster, PA — $38,090
- Harrisburg, PA — $37,880
- Pittsburgh, PA — $35,850
- Scranton, PA — $35,160
- Williamsport, PA — $34,440
- York, PA — $35,660
- Philadelphia, PA — $37,450
Frequently asked questions
How much does a security guard make in Erie, PA?
The median security guard salary in the Erie, PA metro area is $34,530 a year, or about $16.60 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,140 and $41,530.
What is a security guard’s take-home pay in Erie, PA?
On the median $34,530 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $28,865 a year ($2,405 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,060 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Erie, PA a good place to work as a security guard?
Pay here is 9% below the national median of $38,020. Local prices are 9.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,737 would in a typical U.S. city. Erie, PA ranks #137 of 224 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a security guard afford rent in Erie, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Erie, PA is $945 a month ($1,212 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median security guard’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Erie, PA
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officer — $80,860