Security Guard Salary in Lancaster, PA
Security Guards in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $38,090 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,616 take-home, or $2,635 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median security guard salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,391
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,362
- Medicare (1.45%)$552
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,169
- Take-home pay$31,616
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Security Guard pay by experience in Lancaster, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $30,500 | $14.66 | $25,750 | $2,146 |
| 25th percentile | $34,150 | $16.42 | $28,571 | $2,381 |
| Median (50th) | $38,090 | $18.31 | $31,616 | $2,635 |
| 75th percentile | $44,430 | $21.36 | $36,516 | $3,043 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $54,450 | $26.18 | $44,259 | $3,688 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $38,090 buys in Lancaster, PA
Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median security guard's $31,616 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,177 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Security Guard jobs are less concentrated in Lancaster, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.42), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for security guards, adjusted for cost of living
Lancaster, PA ranks #120 of 224 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho Falls, ID | $78,680 | $61,120 | $64,737 |
| 2 | Kennewick, WA | $54,670 | $46,107 | $46,071 |
| 3 | Lynchburg, VA | $49,480 | $39,906 | $44,656 |
| 4 | Rochester, MN | $47,790 | $38,841 | $42,767 |
| 5 | Albuquerque, NM | $44,780 | $37,202 | $38,937 |
| 6 | Utica, NY | $44,420 | $36,070 | $38,919 |
| 7 | Fayetteville, NC | $42,940 | $35,478 | $38,572 |
| 8 | Omaha, NE | $42,370 | $35,176 | $38,272 |
| 120 | Lancaster, PA | $38,090 | $31,616 | $32,177 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 224 metros →
Security Guard salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Reading, PA — $38,960
- Harrisburg, PA — $37,880
- Erie, PA — $34,530
- Pittsburgh, PA — $35,850
- Scranton, PA — $35,160
- Williamsport, PA — $34,440
- York, PA — $35,660
- Philadelphia, PA — $37,450
Frequently asked questions
How much does a security guard make in Lancaster, PA?
The median security guard salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $38,090 a year, or about $18.31 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,150 and $44,430.
What is a security guard’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?
On the median $38,090 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $31,616 a year ($2,635 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,169 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a security guard?
Pay here is 0% above the national median of $38,020. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,177 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #120 of 224 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a security guard afford rent in Lancaster, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median security guard’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lancaster, PA
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officer — $86,800