Security Guard Salary in McAllen, TX
Security Guards in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area earn a median $29,290 a year — 23% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $25,715 take-home, or $2,143 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median security guard salary in McAllen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,335
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,816
- Medicare (1.45%)$425
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$25,715
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Security Guard pay by experience in McAllen, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $23,100 | $11.11 | $20,633 | $1,719 |
| 25th percentile | $23,650 | $11.37 | $21,086 | $1,757 |
| Median (50th) | $29,290 | $14.08 | $25,715 | $2,143 |
| 75th percentile | $35,970 | $17.29 | $31,082 | $2,590 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $38,360 | $18.44 | $33,002 | $2,750 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $29,290 buys in McAllen, TX
Prices in McAllen, TX are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median security guard's $25,715 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,937 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
McAllen, TX has 1.7× the national concentration of security guard jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for security guards, adjusted for cost of living
McAllen, TX ranks #196 of 224 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho Falls, ID | $78,680 | $61,120 | $64,737 |
| 2 | Kennewick, WA | $54,670 | $46,107 | $46,071 |
| 3 | Lynchburg, VA | $49,480 | $39,906 | $44,656 |
| 4 | Rochester, MN | $47,790 | $38,841 | $42,767 |
| 5 | Albuquerque, NM | $44,780 | $37,202 | $38,937 |
| 6 | Utica, NY | $44,420 | $36,070 | $38,919 |
| 7 | Fayetteville, NC | $42,940 | $35,478 | $38,572 |
| 8 | Omaha, NE | $42,370 | $35,176 | $38,272 |
| 196 | McAllen, TX | $29,290 | $25,715 | $29,937 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 224 metros →
Security Guard salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Brownsville, TX — $33,740
- Tyler, TX — $36,170
- Beaumont, TX — $35,010
- Killeen, TX — $35,390
- Amarillo, TX — $35,520
- Lubbock, TX — $35,220
- Austin, TX — $37,920
- Waco, TX — $35,270
Frequently asked questions
How much does a security guard make in McAllen, TX?
The median security guard salary in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area is $29,290 a year, or about $14.08 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $23,650 and $35,970.
What is a security guard’s take-home pay in McAllen, TX?
On the median $29,290 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $25,715 a year ($2,143 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is McAllen, TX a good place to work as a security guard?
Pay here is 23% below the national median of $38,020. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,937 would in a typical U.S. city. McAllen, TX ranks #196 of 224 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a security guard afford rent in McAllen, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in McAllen, TX is $847 a month ($1,060 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median security guard’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in McAllen, TX
- Detective and Criminal Investigator — $103,380
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officer — $58,360
- Correctional Officer and Jailer — $46,300