Security Guard Salary in Provo, UT
Security Guards in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $40,690 a year — 7% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,009 take-home, or $2,834 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median security guard salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,703
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,523
- Medicare (1.45%)$590
- Utah income tax$865
- Take-home pay$34,009
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state
Security Guard pay by experience in Provo, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $33,220 | $15.97 | $28,343 | $2,362 |
| 25th percentile | $36,410 | $17.50 | $30,763 | $2,564 |
| Median (50th) | $40,690 | $19.56 | $34,009 | $2,834 |
| 75th percentile | $46,440 | $22.33 | $38,371 | $3,198 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $58,480 | $28.12 | $47,503 | $3,959 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $40,690 buys in Provo, UT
Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median security guard's $34,009 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,621 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Security Guard jobs are less concentrated in Provo, UT than nationally (location quotient 0.39), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for security guards, adjusted for cost of living
Provo, UT ranks #49 of 224 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho Falls, ID | $78,680 | $61,120 | $64,737 |
| 2 | Kennewick, WA | $54,670 | $46,107 | $46,071 |
| 3 | Lynchburg, VA | $49,480 | $39,906 | $44,656 |
| 4 | Rochester, MN | $47,790 | $38,841 | $42,767 |
| 5 | Albuquerque, NM | $44,780 | $37,202 | $38,937 |
| 6 | Utica, NY | $44,420 | $36,070 | $38,919 |
| 7 | Fayetteville, NC | $42,940 | $35,478 | $38,572 |
| 8 | Omaha, NE | $42,370 | $35,176 | $38,272 |
| 49 | Provo, UT | $40,690 | $34,009 | $34,621 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 224 metros →
Security Guard salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $43,260
- Ogden, UT — $36,600
Frequently asked questions
How much does a security guard make in Provo, UT?
The median security guard salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $40,690 a year, or about $19.56 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,410 and $46,440.
What is a security guard’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?
On the median $40,690 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $34,009 a year ($2,834 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $865 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a security guard?
Pay here is 7% above the national median of $38,020. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,621 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #49 of 224 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a security guard afford rent in Provo, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median security guard’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Provo, UT
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officer — $76,290
- Firefighter — $37,110
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers — $26,360