Firefighter Salary in Provo, UT
Firefighters in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $37,110 a year — 37% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,294 take-home, or $2,608 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median firefighter salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,273
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,301
- Medicare (1.45%)$538
- Utah income tax$704
- Take-home pay$31,294
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state
Firefighter pay by experience in Provo, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $22,880 | $11.00 | $20,388 | $1,699 |
| 25th percentile | $22,880 | $11.00 | $20,388 | $1,699 |
| Median (50th) | $37,110 | $17.84 | $31,294 | $2,608 |
| 75th percentile | $46,920 | $22.56 | $38,735 | $3,228 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $65,830 | $31.65 | $53,078 | $4,423 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $37,110 buys in Provo, UT
Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median firefighter's $31,294 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,857 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Firefighter jobs are less concentrated in Provo, UT than nationally (location quotient 0.67), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for firefighters, adjusted for cost of living
Provo, UT ranks #130 of 133 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $152,100 | $103,333 | $93,580 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $101,090 | $79,947 | $71,938 |
| 3 | San Francisco, CA | $113,700 | $80,995 | $70,057 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $106,420 | $78,458 | $69,701 |
| 5 | Rochester, NY | $89,120 | $67,308 | $69,365 |
| 6 | Spokane, WA | $83,310 | $67,439 | $67,206 |
| 7 | Reno, NV | $81,360 | $66,067 | $65,404 |
| 8 | Sacramento, CA | $94,080 | $69,272 | $64,941 |
| 130 | Provo, UT | $37,110 | $31,294 | $31,857 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 133 metros →
Firefighter salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $59,150
- Ogden, UT — $49,490
Frequently asked questions
How much does a firefighter make in Provo, UT?
The median firefighter salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $37,110 a year, or about $17.84 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $22,880 and $46,920.
What is a firefighter’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?
On the median $37,110 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $31,294 a year ($2,608 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $704 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a firefighter?
Pay here is 37% below the national median of $59,280. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,857 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #130 of 133 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a firefighter afford rent in Provo, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 49% of a median firefighter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.