Firefighter Salary in Ogden, UT

Firefighters in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $49,490 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,684 take-home, or $3,390 a month.

Median salary
$49,490
$23.79 per hour
Typical range
$37,040 – $74,170
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Ogden, UT
640
1.06× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median firefighter salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Firefighter in Ogden, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,684
per year · effective tax rate 17.8%
$3,390Monthly
$1,695Twice a month
$1,565Every 2 weeks
$19.56Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,759
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,068
  • Medicare (1.45%)$718
  • Utah income tax$1,261
  • Take-home pay$40,684

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

Firefighter pay by experience in Ogden, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$37,040$17.81$31,241$2,603
25th percentile$43,930$21.12$36,467$3,039
Median (50th)$49,490$23.79$40,684$3,390
75th percentile$61,020$29.34$49,430$4,119
90th percentile (top earners)$74,170$35.66$58,637$4,886

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $49,490 buys in Ogden, UT

Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median firefighter's $40,684 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,543 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,281
38% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,614
48% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,109
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Firefighter jobs are about as common in Ogden, UT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.06).

Best-paying cities for firefighters, adjusted for cost of living

Ogden, UT ranks #99 of 133 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $152,100$103,333$93,580
2Seattle, WA $101,090$79,947$71,938
3San Francisco, CA $113,700$80,995$70,057
4New York, NY $106,420$78,458$69,701
5Rochester, NY $89,120$67,308$69,365
6Spokane, WA $83,310$67,439$67,206
7Reno, NV $81,360$66,067$65,404
8Sacramento, CA $94,080$69,272$64,941
99Ogden, UT$49,490$40,684$40,543

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 133 metros →

Firefighter salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a firefighter make in Ogden, UT?

The median firefighter salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $49,490 a year, or about $23.79 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $43,930 and $61,020.

What is a firefighter’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?

On the median $49,490 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $40,684 a year ($3,390 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,261 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a firefighter?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $59,280. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,543 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #99 of 133 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a firefighter afford rent in Ogden, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median firefighter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Ogden, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Ogden, UT →