Security Guard Salary in Pueblo, CO
Security Guards in the Pueblo, CO metro area earn a median $40,360 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,542 take-home, or $2,795 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median security guard salary in Pueblo, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,663
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,502
- Medicare (1.45%)$585
- Colorado income tax$1,067
- Take-home pay$33,542
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Security Guard pay by experience in Pueblo, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $30,800 | $14.81 | $26,281 | $2,190 |
| 25th percentile | $36,080 | $17.35 | $30,291 | $2,524 |
| Median (50th) | $40,360 | $19.40 | $33,542 | $2,795 |
| 75th percentile | $54,600 | $26.25 | $44,357 | $3,696 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $60,200 | $28.94 | $48,610 | $4,051 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $40,360 buys in Pueblo, CO
Prices in Pueblo, CO are 8.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median security guard's $33,542 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,553 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Security Guard jobs are about as common in Pueblo, CO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.96).
Best-paying cities for security guards, adjusted for cost of living
Pueblo, CO ranks #18 of 224 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho Falls, ID | $78,680 | $61,120 | $64,737 |
| 2 | Kennewick, WA | $54,670 | $46,107 | $46,071 |
| 3 | Lynchburg, VA | $49,480 | $39,906 | $44,656 |
| 4 | Rochester, MN | $47,790 | $38,841 | $42,767 |
| 5 | Albuquerque, NM | $44,780 | $37,202 | $38,937 |
| 6 | Utica, NY | $44,420 | $36,070 | $38,919 |
| 7 | Fayetteville, NC | $42,940 | $35,478 | $38,572 |
| 8 | Omaha, NE | $42,370 | $35,176 | $38,272 |
| 18 | Pueblo, CO | $40,360 | $33,542 | $36,553 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 224 metros →
Security Guard salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Boulder, CO — $46,450
- Fort Collins, CO — $43,320
- Denver, CO — $45,420
- Colorado Springs, CO — $42,670
- Greeley, CO — $37,190
Frequently asked questions
How much does a security guard make in Pueblo, CO?
The median security guard salary in the Pueblo, CO metro area is $40,360 a year, or about $19.40 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,080 and $54,600.
What is a security guard’s take-home pay in Pueblo, CO?
On the median $40,360 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $33,542 a year ($2,795 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,067 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Pueblo, CO a good place to work as a security guard?
Pay here is 6% above the national median of $38,020. Local prices are 8.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,553 would in a typical U.S. city. Pueblo, CO ranks #18 of 224 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a security guard afford rent in Pueblo, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pueblo, CO is $967 a month ($1,269 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median security guard’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Pueblo, CO
- Correctional Officer and Jailer — $59,600