Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks Salary in Reno, NV

Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks in the Reno, NV metro area earn a median $46,050 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,181 take-home, or $3,265 a month.

Median salary
$46,050
$22.14 per hour
Typical range
$37,740 – $59,850
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reno, NV
3,410
2.36× national concentration
▲5.0%
Pay trend: The median for shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks in Reno, NV rose from $43,860 (May 2024) to $46,050 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 2.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks salary in Reno, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks in Reno, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$39,181
per year · effective tax rate 14.9%
$3,265Monthly
$1,633Twice a month
$1,507Every 2 weeks
$18.84Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,346
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,855
  • Medicare (1.45%)$668
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$39,181

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks pay by experience in Reno, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$37,740$18.14$32,504$2,709
25th percentile$39,430$18.96$33,862$2,822
Median (50th)$46,050$22.14$39,181$3,265
75th percentile$49,280$23.69$41,776$3,481
90th percentile (top earners)$59,850$28.77$50,269$4,189

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $46,050 buys in Reno, NV

Prices in Reno, NV are 1.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.23× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks's $39,181 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,788 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,444
44% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,805
55% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,821
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Reno, NV has 2.4× the national concentration of shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Reno, NV ranks #18 of 54 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $56,370$47,473$42,718
2Memphis, TN $45,800$38,980$42,288
3Knoxville, TN $45,320$38,595$41,693
4Indianapolis, IN $48,650$39,865$41,658
5Louisville, KY $46,690$38,179$41,020
6Cleveland, OH $45,650$38,387$40,870
7Columbus, OH $46,290$38,883$40,729
8Milwaukee, WI $47,900$39,341$40,584
18Reno, NV$46,050$39,181$38,788

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 54 metros →

About the job: shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks

Verify and maintain records on incoming and outgoing shipments involving inventory. Duties include verifying and recording incoming merchandise or material and arranging for the transportation of products. May prepare items for shipment.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-7.6% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks salaries elsewhere in Nevada

Frequently asked questions

How much does a shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks make in Reno, NV?

The median shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks salary in the Reno, NV metro area is $46,050 a year, or about $22.14 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,430 and $49,280.

What is a shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks’s take-home pay in Reno, NV?

On the median $46,050 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $39,181 a year ($3,265 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Reno, NV a good place to work as a shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $45,260. Local prices are 1.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,788 would in a typical U.S. city. Reno, NV ranks #18 of 54 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks afford rent in Reno, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reno, NV is $1,444 a month ($1,805 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median shipping, receiving, and inventory clerks’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reno, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Reno, NV →