Software Developer Salary in Bozeman, MT

Software Developers in the Bozeman, MT metro area earn a median $126,110 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $91,698 take-home, or $7,641 a month.

Median salary
$126,110
$60.63 per hour
Typical range
$78,230 – $213,970
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Bozeman, MT
510
0.65× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Bozeman, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Bozeman, MT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$91,698
per year · effective tax rate 27.3%
$7,641Monthly
$3,821Twice a month
$3,527Every 2 weeks
$44.09Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,000
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,819
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,829
  • Montana income tax$5,764
  • Take-home pay$91,698

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.65% state

Software Developer pay by experience in Bozeman, MT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$78,230$37.61$60,806$5,067
25th percentile$103,400$49.71$77,091$6,424
Median (50th)$126,110$60.63$91,698$7,641
75th percentile$168,560$81.04$118,314$9,860
90th percentile (top earners)$213,970$102.87$148,488$12,374

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $126,110 buys in Bozeman, MT

Prices in Bozeman, MT are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.39× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $91,698 take-home pay has the buying power of $89,453 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,642
21% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,154
28% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,999
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Bozeman, MT than nationally (location quotient 0.65), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Bozeman, MT ranks #139 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
139Bozeman, MT$126,110$91,698$89,453

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Bozeman, MT?

The median software developer salary in the Bozeman, MT metro area is $126,110 a year, or about $60.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $103,400 and $168,560.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Bozeman, MT?

On the median $126,110 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $91,698 a year ($7,641 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,764 in Montana taxes in 2026.

Is Bozeman, MT a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $89,453 would in a typical U.S. city. Bozeman, MT ranks #139 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Bozeman, MT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Bozeman, MT is $1,642 a month ($2,154 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Bozeman, MT →