Software Developer Salary in Cheyenne, WY

Software Developers in the Cheyenne, WY metro area earn a median $121,990 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $94,646 take-home, or $7,887 a month.

Median salary
$121,990
$58.65 per hour
Typical range
$72,450 – $155,560
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Cheyenne, WY
540
1.02× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Cheyenne, WY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Cheyenne, WY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$94,646
per year · effective tax rate 22.4%
$7,887Monthly
$3,944Twice a month
$3,640Every 2 weeks
$45.50Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,012
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,563
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,769
  • Wyoming income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$94,646

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Software Developer pay by experience in Cheyenne, WY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$72,450$34.83$59,799$4,983
25th percentile$92,400$44.42$73,833$6,153
Median (50th)$121,990$58.65$94,646$7,887
75th percentile$129,640$62.33$99,875$8,323
90th percentile (top earners)$155,560$74.79$117,591$9,799

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wyoming resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $121,990 buys in Cheyenne, WY

Prices in Cheyenne, WY are 3.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 10% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $94,646 take-home pay has the buying power of $98,088 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$917
12% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,174
15% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,970
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are about as common in Cheyenne, WY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.02).

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Cheyenne, WY ranks #56 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
56Cheyenne, WY$121,990$94,646$98,088

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Cheyenne, WY?

The median software developer salary in the Cheyenne, WY metro area is $121,990 a year, or about $58.65 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $92,400 and $129,640.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Cheyenne, WY?

On the median $121,990 salary, a single filer living in Wyoming takes home about $94,646 a year ($7,887 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Cheyenne, WY a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 10% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 3.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $98,088 would in a typical U.S. city. Cheyenne, WY ranks #56 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Cheyenne, WY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Cheyenne, WY is $917 a month ($1,174 for two bedrooms) — 12% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Cheyenne, WY →