Software Developer Salary in Kennewick, WA
Software Developers in the Kennewick-Richland, WA metro area earn a median $127,800 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $98,617 take-home, or $8,218 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Kennewick, WA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$19,406
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,924
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,853
- Washington income tax$0
- Take-home pay$98,617
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Kennewick, WA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $82,190 | $39.51 | $66,651 | $5,554 |
| 25th percentile | $97,770 | $47.00 | $77,611 | $6,468 |
| Median (50th) | $127,800 | $61.44 | $98,617 | $8,218 |
| 75th percentile | $164,660 | $79.16 | $123,811 | $10,318 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $204,240 | $98.19 | $152,050 | $12,671 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Washington resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $127,800 buys in Kennewick, WA
Prices in Kennewick, WA are 0.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $98,617 take-home pay has the buying power of $98,539 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Kennewick, WA than nationally (location quotient 0.58), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Kennewick, WA ranks #49 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 49 | Kennewick, WA | $127,800 | $98,617 | $98,539 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Washington
- Seattle, WA — $167,280
- Bremerton, WA — $146,200
- Spokane, WA — $130,690
- Bellingham, WA — $128,250
- Olympia, WA — $124,060
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Kennewick, WA?
The median software developer salary in the Kennewick-Richland, WA metro area is $127,800 a year, or about $61.44 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $97,770 and $164,660.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Kennewick, WA?
On the median $127,800 salary, a single filer living in Washington takes home about $98,617 a year ($8,218 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Kennewick, WA a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 6% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 0.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $98,539 would in a typical U.S. city. Kennewick, WA ranks #49 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Kennewick, WA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Kennewick, WA is $1,268 a month ($1,538 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Kennewick, WA
- Computer User Support Specialist — $68,330