Software Developer Salary in Lynchburg, VA
Software Developers in the Lynchburg, VA metro area earn a median $109,840 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $80,601 take-home, or $6,717 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Lynchburg, VA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$15,335
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,810
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,593
- Virginia income tax$5,502
- Take-home pay$80,601
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.75% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Lynchburg, VA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $69,660 | $33.49 | $54,644 | $4,554 |
| 25th percentile | $89,190 | $42.88 | $67,261 | $5,605 |
| Median (50th) | $109,840 | $52.81 | $80,601 | $6,717 |
| 75th percentile | $141,380 | $67.97 | $100,584 | $8,382 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $167,500 | $80.53 | $116,935 | $9,745 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Virginia resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $109,840 buys in Lynchburg, VA
Prices in Lynchburg, VA are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 36% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $80,601 take-home pay has the buying power of $90,195 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Lynchburg, VA than nationally (location quotient 0.49), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Lynchburg, VA ranks #132 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 132 | Lynchburg, VA | $109,840 | $80,601 | $90,195 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Virginia
- Richmond, VA — $132,120
- Virginia Beach, VA — $129,090
- Roanoke, VA — $121,110
- Charlottesville, VA — $128,520
- Blacksburg, VA — $111,630
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Lynchburg, VA?
The median software developer salary in the Lynchburg, VA metro area is $109,840 a year, or about $52.81 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $89,190 and $141,380.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Lynchburg, VA?
On the median $109,840 salary, a single filer living in Virginia takes home about $80,601 a year ($6,717 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,502 in Virginia taxes in 2026.
Is Lynchburg, VA a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 19% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $90,195 would in a typical U.S. city. Lynchburg, VA ranks #132 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Lynchburg, VA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lynchburg, VA is $1,033 a month ($1,187 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.