Software Developer Salary in Norwich, CT
Software Developers in the Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT metro area earn a median $123,780 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $90,593 take-home, or $7,549 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Norwich, CT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$18,441
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,674
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,795
- Connecticut income tax$5,277
- Take-home pay$90,593
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 6.00% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Norwich, CT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $86,100 | $41.39 | $66,241 | $5,520 |
| 25th percentile | $92,380 | $44.41 | $70,313 | $5,859 |
| Median (50th) | $123,780 | $59.51 | $90,593 | $7,549 |
| 75th percentile | $162,990 | $78.36 | $115,040 | $9,587 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $171,250 | $82.33 | $120,190 | $10,016 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Connecticut resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $123,780 buys in Norwich, CT
Prices in Norwich, CT are 0.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $90,593 take-home pay has the buying power of $90,191 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Norwich, CT than nationally (location quotient 0.77), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Norwich, CT ranks #133 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 133 | Norwich, CT | $123,780 | $90,593 | $90,191 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Connecticut
- Bridgeport, CT — $162,650
- Waterbury, CT — $131,290
- Hartford, CT — $132,520
- New Haven, CT — $133,040
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Norwich, CT?
The median software developer salary in the Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT metro area is $123,780 a year, or about $59.51 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $92,380 and $162,990.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Norwich, CT?
On the median $123,780 salary, a single filer living in Connecticut takes home about $90,593 a year ($7,549 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,277 in Connecticut taxes in 2026.
Is Norwich, CT a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 9% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 0.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $90,191 would in a typical U.S. city. Norwich, CT ranks #133 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Norwich, CT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Norwich, CT is $1,496 a month ($1,866 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Norwich, CT
- Computer User Support Specialist — $62,710