Software Developer Salary in Springfield, MA
Software Developers in the Springfield, MA metro area earn a median $127,740 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,409 take-home, or $7,701 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Springfield, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$19,392
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,920
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,852
- Massachusetts income tax$6,167
- Take-home pay$92,409
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.00% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Springfield, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $93,370 | $44.89 | $70,067 | $5,839 |
| 25th percentile | $106,280 | $51.10 | $78,504 | $6,542 |
| Median (50th) | $127,740 | $61.41 | $92,409 | $7,701 |
| 75th percentile | $153,960 | $74.02 | $109,020 | $9,085 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $175,280 | $84.27 | $122,526 | $10,210 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $127,740 buys in Springfield, MA
Prices in Springfield, MA are 3.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 24% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $92,409 take-home pay has the buying power of $96,199 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Springfield, MA than nationally (location quotient 0.30), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Springfield, MA ranks #72 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 72 | Springfield, MA | $127,740 | $92,409 | $96,199 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts
- Boston, MA — $166,090
- Worcester, MA — $146,950
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Springfield, MA?
The median software developer salary in the Springfield, MA metro area is $127,740 a year, or about $61.41 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $106,280 and $153,960.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Springfield, MA?
On the median $127,740 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $92,409 a year ($7,701 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,167 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Springfield, MA a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 6% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 3.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $96,199 would in a typical U.S. city. Springfield, MA ranks #72 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Springfield, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Springfield, MA is $1,382 a month ($1,734 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Springfield, MA
- Computer User Support Specialist — $63,960