Software Developer Salary in Trenton, NJ
Software Developers in the Trenton-Princeton, NJ metro area earn a median $128,770 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $93,268 take-home, or $7,772 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Trenton, NJ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$19,639
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,984
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,867
- New Jersey income tax$6,013
- Take-home pay$93,268
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 6.37% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Trenton, NJ
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $81,110 | $39.00 | $62,914 | $5,243 |
| 25th percentile | $101,440 | $48.77 | $75,921 | $6,327 |
| Median (50th) | $128,770 | $61.91 | $93,268 | $7,772 |
| 75th percentile | $159,790 | $76.82 | $112,494 | $9,374 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $190,830 | $91.75 | $132,125 | $11,010 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New Jersey resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $128,770 buys in Trenton, NJ
Prices in Trenton, NJ are 3.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.35× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $93,268 take-home pay has the buying power of $90,393 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Trenton, NJ has 1.3× the national concentration of software developer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Trenton, NJ ranks #130 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 130 | Trenton, NJ | $128,770 | $93,268 | $90,393 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in New Jersey
- Atlantic City, NJ — $126,670
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Trenton, NJ?
The median software developer salary in the Trenton-Princeton, NJ metro area is $128,770 a year, or about $61.91 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $101,440 and $159,790.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Trenton, NJ?
On the median $128,770 salary, a single filer living in New Jersey takes home about $93,268 a year ($7,772 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,013 in New Jersey taxes in 2026.
Is Trenton, NJ a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 5% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 3.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $90,393 would in a typical U.S. city. Trenton, NJ ranks #130 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Trenton, NJ?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Trenton, NJ is $1,545 a month ($1,950 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Trenton, NJ
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $114,000
- Computer Systems Analyst — $108,190
- Software Quality Assurance Analyst and Tester — $100,710
- Network and Computer Systems Administrator — $97,230
- Computer User Support Specialist — $71,920