Software Developer Salary in Tucson, AZ

Software Developers in the Tucson, AZ metro area earn a median $123,710 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,938 take-home, or $7,745 a month.

Median salary
$123,710
$59.48 per hour
Typical range
$79,090 – $184,820
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Tucson, AZ
4,060
0.96× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Tucson, AZ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Tucson, AZ
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$92,938
per year · effective tax rate 24.9%
$7,745Monthly
$3,872Twice a month
$3,575Every 2 weeks
$44.68Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,424
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,670
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,794
  • Arizona income tax$2,884
  • Take-home pay$92,938

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 2.50% state

Software Developer pay by experience in Tucson, AZ

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$79,090$38.02$62,701$5,225
25th percentile$97,560$46.90$75,233$6,269
Median (50th)$123,710$59.48$92,938$7,745
75th percentile$153,430$73.76$112,508$9,376
90th percentile (top earners)$184,820$88.86$133,199$11,100

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arizona resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $123,710 buys in Tucson, AZ

Prices in Tucson, AZ are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 8% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $92,938 take-home pay has the buying power of $95,915 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,081
14% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,402
18% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,664
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are about as common in Tucson, AZ as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.96).

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Tucson, AZ ranks #76 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
76Tucson, AZ$123,710$92,938$95,915

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Arizona

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Tucson, AZ?

The median software developer salary in the Tucson, AZ metro area is $123,710 a year, or about $59.48 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $97,560 and $153,430.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Tucson, AZ?

On the median $123,710 salary, a single filer living in Arizona takes home about $92,938 a year ($7,745 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,884 in Arizona taxes in 2026.

Is Tucson, AZ a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 9% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $95,915 would in a typical U.S. city. Tucson, AZ ranks #76 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Tucson, AZ?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Tucson, AZ is $1,081 a month ($1,402 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Tucson, AZ

Cost of living & all salaries in Tucson, AZ →