Software Developer Salary in Tulsa, OK

Software Developers in the Tulsa, OK metro area earn a median $108,730 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $80,974 take-home, or $6,748 a month.

Median salary
$108,730
$52.27 per hour
Typical range
$76,140 – $166,580
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Tulsa, OK
1,960
0.39× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Tulsa, OK. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Tulsa, OK
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$80,974
per year · effective tax rate 25.5%
$6,748Monthly
$3,374Twice a month
$3,114Every 2 weeks
$38.93Hourly
  • Federal income tax$15,091
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,741
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,577
  • Oklahoma income tax$4,347
  • Take-home pay$80,974

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state

Software Developer pay by experience in Tulsa, OK

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$76,140$36.61$59,514$4,959
25th percentile$87,570$42.10$67,040$5,587
Median (50th)$108,730$52.27$80,974$6,748
75th percentile$133,590$64.23$97,109$8,092
90th percentile (top earners)$166,580$80.09$118,173$9,848

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Oklahoma resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $108,730 buys in Tulsa, OK

Prices in Tulsa, OK are 10.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 32% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $80,974 take-home pay has the buying power of $90,764 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$976
14% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,204
18% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,772
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Tulsa, OK than nationally (location quotient 0.39), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Tulsa, OK ranks #127 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
127Tulsa, OK$108,730$80,974$90,764

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Oklahoma

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Tulsa, OK?

The median software developer salary in the Tulsa, OK metro area is $108,730 a year, or about $52.27 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $87,570 and $133,590.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Tulsa, OK?

On the median $108,730 salary, a single filer living in Oklahoma takes home about $80,974 a year ($6,748 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,347 in Oklahoma taxes in 2026.

Is Tulsa, OK a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 20% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 10.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $90,764 would in a typical U.S. city. Tulsa, OK ranks #127 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Tulsa, OK?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Tulsa, OK is $976 a month ($1,204 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Tulsa, OK

Cost of living & all salaries in Tulsa, OK →