Speech-Language Pathologist Salary in Oxnard, CA

Speech-Language Pathologists in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $115,060 a year — 18% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $81,808 take-home, or $6,817 a month.

Median salary
$115,060
$55.32 per hour
Typical range
$74,140 – $166,720
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Oxnard, CA
530
1.39× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median speech-language pathologist salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Speech-Language Pathologist in Oxnard, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$81,808
per year · effective tax rate 28.9%
$6,817Monthly
$3,409Twice a month
$3,146Every 2 weeks
$39.33Hourly
  • Federal income tax$16,483
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,134
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,668
  • California income tax$6,471
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,496
  • Take-home pay$81,808

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Speech-Language Pathologist pay by experience in Oxnard, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$74,140$35.64$57,305$4,775
25th percentile$90,590$43.55$67,187$5,599
Median (50th)$115,060$55.32$81,808$6,817
75th percentile$132,400$63.65$91,957$7,663
90th percentile (top earners)$166,720$80.15$111,776$9,315

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $115,060 buys in Oxnard, CA

Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median speech-language pathologist's $81,808 take-home pay has the buying power of $74,012 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,250
33% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,693
40% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,567
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Oxnard, CA has 1.4× the national concentration of speech-language pathologist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for speech-language pathologists, adjusted for cost of living

Oxnard, CA ranks #37 of 71 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1El Paso, TX $99,430$78,779$87,618
2Austin, TX $106,290$83,605$85,254
3Louisville, KY $103,420$78,084$83,894
4McAllen, TX $89,860$72,047$83,877
5San Jose, CA $132,720$92,141$83,444
6Sacramento, CA $126,360$88,468$82,937
7Las Vegas, NV $104,510$82,353$82,176
8Cleveland, OH $98,900$76,469$81,416
37Oxnard, CA$115,060$81,808$74,012

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 71 metros →

Speech-Language Pathologist salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a speech-language pathologist make in Oxnard, CA?

The median speech-language pathologist salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $115,060 a year, or about $55.32 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $90,590 and $132,400.

What is a speech-language pathologist’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?

On the median $115,060 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $81,808 a year ($6,817 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,967 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a speech-language pathologist?

Pay here is 18% above the national median of $97,870. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $74,012 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #37 of 71 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a speech-language pathologist afford rent in Oxnard, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median speech-language pathologist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Oxnard, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Oxnard, CA →