Surgical Technologist Salary in Grand Rapids, MI

Surgical Technologists in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $63,680 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $50,891 take-home, or $4,241 a month.

Median salary
$63,680
$30.62 per hour
Typical range
$38,270 – $94,340
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
600
1.32× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median surgical technologist salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Surgical Technologist in Grand Rapids, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$50,891
per year · effective tax rate 20.1%
$4,241Monthly
$2,120Twice a month
$1,957Every 2 weeks
$24.47Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,462
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,948
  • Medicare (1.45%)$923
  • Michigan income tax$2,456
  • Take-home pay$50,891

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state

Surgical Technologist pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,270$18.40$31,554$2,630
25th percentile$50,680$24.37$40,998$3,417
Median (50th)$63,680$30.62$50,891$4,241
75th percentile$78,690$37.83$61,095$5,091
90th percentile (top earners)$94,340$45.36$71,439$5,953

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $63,680 buys in Grand Rapids, MI

Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median surgical technologist's $50,891 take-home pay has the buying power of $53,264 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
29% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,479
35% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,999
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Grand Rapids, MI has 1.3× the national concentration of surgical technologist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for surgical technologists, adjusted for cost of living

Grand Rapids, MI ranks #38 of 57 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $106,840$76,896$69,638
2Dallas, TX $79,990$65,103$63,152
3San Francisco, CA $99,390$72,445$62,662
4Buffalo, NY $77,440$59,724$62,314
5Austin, TX $73,810$60,755$61,954
6Las Vegas, NV $74,200$61,030$60,899
7Boise City, ID $76,650$59,799$60,777
8Milwaukee, WI $74,830$58,887$60,748
38Grand Rapids, MI$63,680$50,891$53,264

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 57 metros →

Surgical Technologist salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a surgical technologist make in Grand Rapids, MI?

The median surgical technologist salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $63,680 a year, or about $30.62 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $50,680 and $78,690.

What is a surgical technologist’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?

On the median $63,680 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $50,891 a year ($4,241 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,456 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a surgical technologist?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $64,650. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $53,264 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #38 of 57 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a surgical technologist afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median surgical technologist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Grand Rapids, MI →