Registered Nurse Salary in Grand Rapids, MI
Registered Nurses in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $83,920 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,552 take-home, or $5,379 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,632
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,203
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,217
- Michigan income tax$3,316
- Take-home pay$64,552
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $78,840 | $37.90 | $61,194 | $5,099 |
| 25th percentile | $80,950 | $38.92 | $62,589 | $5,216 |
| Median (50th) | $83,920 | $40.35 | $64,552 | $5,379 |
| 75th percentile | $101,050 | $48.58 | $75,875 | $6,323 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $101,820 | $48.95 | $76,384 | $6,365 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $83,920 buys in Grand Rapids, MI
Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $64,552 take-home pay has the buying power of $67,561 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Grand Rapids, MI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.06).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Grand Rapids, MI ranks #319 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 319 | Grand Rapids, MI | $83,920 | $64,552 | $67,561 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Battle Creek, MI — $97,520
- Flint, MI — $97,780
- Saginaw, MI — $95,160
- Ann Arbor, MI — $103,450
- Detroit, MI — $97,280
- Midland, MI — $86,360
- Kalamazoo, MI — $88,200
- Traverse City, MI — $83,690
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Grand Rapids, MI?
The median registered nurse salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $83,920 a year, or about $40.35 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,950 and $101,050.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?
On the median $83,920 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $64,552 a year ($5,379 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,316 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 14% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $67,561 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #319 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
- Physicians, All Other — $179,910
- Dentists, General — $173,160
- Pharmacist — $140,710
- Physician Assistant — $131,930
- Nurse Practitioner — $125,660
- Physical Therapist — $99,100
- Speech-Language Pathologist — $94,490
- Occupational Therapist — $94,450
- Dental Hygienist — $84,290
- Respiratory Therapist — $78,070
- Radiologic Technologist and Technician — $77,360
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurse — $65,230