Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary Salary in Billings, MT
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary in the Billings, MT metro area earn a median $32,140 a year — 13% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $27,251 take-home, or $2,271 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in Billings, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,677
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,993
- Medicare (1.45%)$466
- Montana income tax$754
- Take-home pay$27,251
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay by experience in Billings, MT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $23,950 | $11.51 | $20,964 | $1,747 |
| 25th percentile | $28,800 | $13.85 | $24,724 | $2,060 |
| Median (50th) | $32,140 | $15.45 | $27,251 | $2,271 |
| 75th percentile | $37,170 | $17.87 | $31,056 | $2,588 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $45,620 | $21.93 | $37,448 | $3,121 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $32,140 buys in Billings, MT
Prices in Billings, MT are 6.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 23% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary's $27,251 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,137 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary jobs are less concentrated in Billings, MT than nationally (location quotient 0.73), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for teaching assistants, except postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Billings, MT ranks #222 of 337 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $57,950 | $48,743 | $47,580 |
| 2 | Decatur, IL | $48,480 | $38,879 | $43,969 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $51,670 | $43,697 | $42,287 |
| 4 | Yakima, WA | $47,380 | $40,250 | $42,127 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $51,350 | $43,440 | $41,902 |
| 6 | Pueblo, CO | $46,280 | $38,038 | $41,453 |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $44,110 | $37,622 | $41,332 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $53,950 | $45,529 | $40,968 |
| 222 | Billings, MT | $32,140 | $27,251 | $29,137 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 337 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teaching assistants, except postsecondary make in Billings, MT?
The median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in the Billings, MT metro area is $32,140 a year, or about $15.45 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,800 and $37,170.
What is a teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s take-home pay in Billings, MT?
On the median $32,140 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $27,251 a year ($2,271 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $754 in Montana taxes in 2026.
Is Billings, MT a good place to work as a teaching assistants, except postsecondary?
Pay here is 13% below the national median of $36,780. Local prices are 6.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,137 would in a typical U.S. city. Billings, MT ranks #222 of 337 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teaching assistants, except postsecondary afford rent in Billings, MT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Billings, MT is $1,102 a month ($1,409 for two bedrooms) — 49% of a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.