Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary Salary in Casper, WY
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary in the Casper, WY metro area earn a median $31,000 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $27,089 take-home, or $2,257 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in Casper, WY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,540
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,922
- Medicare (1.45%)$450
- Wyoming income tax$0
- Take-home pay$27,089
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay by experience in Casper, WY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $26,480 | $12.73 | $23,416 | $1,951 |
| 25th percentile | $30,990 | $14.90 | $27,080 | $2,257 |
| Median (50th) | $31,000 | $14.90 | $27,089 | $2,257 |
| 75th percentile | $38,170 | $18.35 | $32,850 | $2,737 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $38,220 | $18.38 | $32,890 | $2,741 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wyoming resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $31,000 buys in Casper, WY
Prices in Casper, WY are 6.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 26% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary's $27,089 take-home pay has the buying power of $28,870 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Casper, WY has 1.2× the national concentration of teaching assistants, except postsecondary jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for teaching assistants, except postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Casper, WY ranks #232 of 337 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $57,950 | $48,743 | $47,580 |
| 2 | Decatur, IL | $48,480 | $38,879 | $43,969 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $51,670 | $43,697 | $42,287 |
| 4 | Yakima, WA | $47,380 | $40,250 | $42,127 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $51,350 | $43,440 | $41,902 |
| 6 | Pueblo, CO | $46,280 | $38,038 | $41,453 |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $44,110 | $37,622 | $41,332 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $53,950 | $45,529 | $40,968 |
| 232 | Casper, WY | $31,000 | $27,089 | $28,870 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 337 metros →
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in Wyoming
- Cheyenne, WY — $31,070
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teaching assistants, except postsecondary make in Casper, WY?
The median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in the Casper, WY metro area is $31,000 a year, or about $14.90 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,990 and $38,170.
What is a teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s take-home pay in Casper, WY?
On the median $31,000 salary, a single filer living in Wyoming takes home about $27,089 a year ($2,257 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Casper, WY a good place to work as a teaching assistants, except postsecondary?
Pay here is 16% below the national median of $36,780. Local prices are 6.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $28,870 would in a typical U.S. city. Casper, WY ranks #232 of 337 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teaching assistants, except postsecondary afford rent in Casper, WY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Casper, WY is $852 a month ($1,082 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.