Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary Salary in Fort Wayne, IN
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary in the Fort Wayne, IN metro area earn a median $34,530 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $28,936 take-home, or $2,411 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in Fort Wayne, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,964
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,141
- Medicare (1.45%)$501
- Indiana income tax$989
- Take-home pay$28,936
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay by experience in Fort Wayne, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $23,980 | $11.53 | $20,680 | $1,723 |
| 25th percentile | $28,920 | $13.90 | $24,594 | $2,049 |
| Median (50th) | $34,530 | $16.60 | $28,936 | $2,411 |
| 75th percentile | $37,730 | $18.14 | $31,413 | $2,618 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $47,470 | $22.82 | $38,951 | $3,246 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $34,530 buys in Fort Wayne, IN
Prices in Fort Wayne, IN are 7.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary's $28,936 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,258 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary jobs are less concentrated in Fort Wayne, IN than nationally (location quotient 0.80), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for teaching assistants, except postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Fort Wayne, IN ranks #142 of 337 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $57,950 | $48,743 | $47,580 |
| 2 | Decatur, IL | $48,480 | $38,879 | $43,969 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $51,670 | $43,697 | $42,287 |
| 4 | Yakima, WA | $47,380 | $40,250 | $42,127 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $51,350 | $43,440 | $41,902 |
| 6 | Pueblo, CO | $46,280 | $38,038 | $41,453 |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $44,110 | $37,622 | $41,332 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $53,950 | $45,529 | $40,968 |
| 142 | Fort Wayne, IN | $34,530 | $28,936 | $31,258 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 337 metros →
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Elkhart, IN — $35,930
- South Bend, IN — $36,060
- Indianapolis, IN — $34,550
- Lafayette, IN — $32,520
- Terre Haute, IN — $30,150
- Bloomington, IN — $31,600
- Evansville, IN — $29,400
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teaching assistants, except postsecondary make in Fort Wayne, IN?
The median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in the Fort Wayne, IN metro area is $34,530 a year, or about $16.60 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,920 and $37,730.
What is a teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s take-home pay in Fort Wayne, IN?
On the median $34,530 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $28,936 a year ($2,411 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $989 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Fort Wayne, IN a good place to work as a teaching assistants, except postsecondary?
Pay here is 6% below the national median of $36,780. Local prices are 7.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,258 would in a typical U.S. city. Fort Wayne, IN ranks #142 of 337 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teaching assistants, except postsecondary afford rent in Fort Wayne, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Fort Wayne, IN is $906 a month ($1,105 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.