Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary Salary in Lafayette, IN
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary in the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area earn a median $32,520 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $27,380 take-home, or $2,282 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in Lafayette, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,722
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,016
- Medicare (1.45%)$472
- Indiana income tax$930
- Take-home pay$27,380
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay by experience in Lafayette, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $28,790 | $13.84 | $24,493 | $2,041 |
| 25th percentile | $32,030 | $15.40 | $27,001 | $2,250 |
| Median (50th) | $32,520 | $15.63 | $27,380 | $2,282 |
| 75th percentile | $36,080 | $17.35 | $30,135 | $2,511 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $45,950 | $22.09 | $37,775 | $3,148 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $32,520 buys in Lafayette, IN
Prices in Lafayette, IN are 6.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 24% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary's $27,380 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,305 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary jobs are about as common in Lafayette, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.08).
Best-paying cities for teaching assistants, except postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Lafayette, IN ranks #213 of 337 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $57,950 | $48,743 | $47,580 |
| 2 | Decatur, IL | $48,480 | $38,879 | $43,969 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $51,670 | $43,697 | $42,287 |
| 4 | Yakima, WA | $47,380 | $40,250 | $42,127 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $51,350 | $43,440 | $41,902 |
| 6 | Pueblo, CO | $46,280 | $38,038 | $41,453 |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $44,110 | $37,622 | $41,332 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $53,950 | $45,529 | $40,968 |
| 213 | Lafayette, IN | $32,520 | $27,380 | $29,305 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 337 metros →
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Elkhart, IN — $35,930
- South Bend, IN — $36,060
- Fort Wayne, IN — $34,530
- Indianapolis, IN — $34,550
- Terre Haute, IN — $30,150
- Bloomington, IN — $31,600
- Evansville, IN — $29,400
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teaching assistants, except postsecondary make in Lafayette, IN?
The median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area is $32,520 a year, or about $15.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $32,030 and $36,080.
What is a teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s take-home pay in Lafayette, IN?
On the median $32,520 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $27,380 a year ($2,282 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $930 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Lafayette, IN a good place to work as a teaching assistants, except postsecondary?
Pay here is 12% below the national median of $36,780. Local prices are 6.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,305 would in a typical U.S. city. Lafayette, IN ranks #213 of 337 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teaching assistants, except postsecondary afford rent in Lafayette, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lafayette, IN is $999 a month ($1,207 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.