Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary Salary in Logan, UT
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary in the Logan, UT-ID metro area earn a median $35,980 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,437 take-home, or $2,536 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in Logan, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,138
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,231
- Medicare (1.45%)$522
- Utah income tax$653
- Take-home pay$30,437
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state
The Logan, UT-ID metro spans Utah, Idaho. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay by experience in Logan, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $27,360 | $13.15 | $23,876 | $1,990 |
| 25th percentile | $30,730 | $14.77 | $26,455 | $2,205 |
| Median (50th) | $35,980 | $17.30 | $30,437 | $2,536 |
| 75th percentile | $41,080 | $19.75 | $34,305 | $2,859 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $46,760 | $22.48 | $38,613 | $3,218 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $35,980 buys in Logan, UT
Prices in Logan, UT are 4.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 9% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary's $30,437 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,729 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Logan, UT has 1.3× the national concentration of teaching assistants, except postsecondary jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for teaching assistants, except postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Logan, UT ranks #124 of 337 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $57,950 | $48,743 | $47,580 |
| 2 | Decatur, IL | $48,480 | $38,879 | $43,969 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $51,670 | $43,697 | $42,287 |
| 4 | Yakima, WA | $47,380 | $40,250 | $42,127 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $51,350 | $43,440 | $41,902 |
| 6 | Pueblo, CO | $46,280 | $38,038 | $41,453 |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $44,110 | $37,622 | $41,332 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $53,950 | $45,529 | $40,968 |
| 124 | Logan, UT | $35,980 | $30,437 | $31,729 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 337 metros →
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Ogden, UT — $38,170
- Provo, UT — $36,770
- St. George, UT — $36,020
- Salt Lake City, UT — $36,340
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teaching assistants, except postsecondary make in Logan, UT?
The median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in the Logan, UT-ID metro area is $35,980 a year, or about $17.30 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,730 and $41,080.
What is a teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s take-home pay in Logan, UT?
On the median $35,980 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $30,437 a year ($2,536 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $653 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Logan, UT a good place to work as a teaching assistants, except postsecondary?
Pay here is 2% below the national median of $36,780. Local prices are 4.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,729 would in a typical U.S. city. Logan, UT ranks #124 of 337 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teaching assistants, except postsecondary afford rent in Logan, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Logan, UT is $946 a month ($1,241 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.