Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary Salary in Reno, NV
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary in the Reno, NV metro area earn a median $34,210 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,668 take-home, or $2,472 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in Reno, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,925
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,121
- Medicare (1.45%)$496
- Nevada income tax$0
- Take-home pay$29,668
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay by experience in Reno, NV
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $27,880 | $13.40 | $24,569 | $2,047 |
| 25th percentile | $27,880 | $13.40 | $24,569 | $2,047 |
| Median (50th) | $34,210 | $16.45 | $29,668 | $2,472 |
| 75th percentile | $38,690 | $18.60 | $33,267 | $2,772 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $44,030 | $21.17 | $37,558 | $3,130 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $34,210 buys in Reno, NV
Prices in Reno, NV are 1.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.23× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary's $29,668 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,370 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary jobs are less concentrated in Reno, NV than nationally (location quotient 0.55), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for teaching assistants, except postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Reno, NV ranks #208 of 337 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $57,950 | $48,743 | $47,580 |
| 2 | Decatur, IL | $48,480 | $38,879 | $43,969 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $51,670 | $43,697 | $42,287 |
| 4 | Yakima, WA | $47,380 | $40,250 | $42,127 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $51,350 | $43,440 | $41,902 |
| 6 | Pueblo, CO | $46,280 | $38,038 | $41,453 |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $44,110 | $37,622 | $41,332 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $53,950 | $45,529 | $40,968 |
| 208 | Reno, NV | $34,210 | $29,668 | $29,370 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 337 metros →
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in Nevada
- Las Vegas, NV — $30,810
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teaching assistants, except postsecondary make in Reno, NV?
The median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in the Reno, NV metro area is $34,210 a year, or about $16.45 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $27,880 and $38,690.
What is a teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s take-home pay in Reno, NV?
On the median $34,210 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $29,668 a year ($2,472 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Reno, NV a good place to work as a teaching assistants, except postsecondary?
Pay here is 7% below the national median of $36,780. Local prices are 1.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,370 would in a typical U.S. city. Reno, NV ranks #208 of 337 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teaching assistants, except postsecondary afford rent in Reno, NV?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reno, NV is $1,444 a month ($1,805 for two bedrooms) — 58% of a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.