Teller Salary in Denver, CO
Tellers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $46,170 a year — 7% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,955 take-home, or $3,163 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teller salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,360
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,863
- Medicare (1.45%)$669
- Colorado income tax$1,323
- Take-home pay$37,955
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Teller pay by experience in Denver, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $39,510 | $19.00 | $32,896 | $2,741 |
| 25th percentile | $44,810 | $21.54 | $36,922 | $3,077 |
| Median (50th) | $46,170 | $22.20 | $37,955 | $3,163 |
| 75th percentile | $50,270 | $24.17 | $41,068 | $3,422 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $57,820 | $27.80 | $46,803 | $3,900 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $46,170 buys in Denver, CO
Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teller's $37,955 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,880 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Teller jobs are less concentrated in Denver, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.77), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for tellers, adjusted for cost of living
Denver, CO ranks #58 of 124 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Des Moines, IA | $45,450 | $37,624 | $41,029 |
| 2 | Cleveland, OH | $45,560 | $38,317 | $40,796 |
| 3 | Toledo, OH | $44,160 | $37,231 | $40,709 |
| 4 | Cincinnati, OH | $45,920 | $38,596 | $40,470 |
| 5 | Dayton, OH | $43,940 | $37,060 | $39,981 |
| 6 | Olympia, WA | $48,700 | $41,310 | $39,848 |
| 7 | Greenville, SC | $45,360 | $37,062 | $39,741 |
| 8 | Lakeland, FL | $45,240 | $38,530 | $39,664 |
| 58 | Denver, CO | $46,170 | $37,955 | $35,880 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 124 metros →
Teller salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Colorado Springs, CO — $46,020
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teller make in Denver, CO?
The median teller salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $46,170 a year, or about $22.20 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,810 and $50,270.
What is a teller’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?
On the median $46,170 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $37,955 a year ($3,163 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,323 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a teller?
Pay here is 7% above the national median of $43,030. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,880 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #58 of 124 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teller afford rent in Denver, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 55% of a median teller’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Denver, CO
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $79,120
- Public Safety Telecommunicator — $68,620
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $68,020
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $65,080
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerk — $64,760
- Postal Service Clerk — $61,570
- Financial Clerks, All Other — $61,090
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs — $60,680
- Insurance Claim and Policy Processing Clerk — $60,440
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $59,880
- Loan Interviewer and Clerk — $59,140
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators — $58,780