Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Las Vegas, NV

Driver/Sales Workers in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area earn a median $27,710 a year — 29% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $24,429 take-home, or $2,036 a month.

Median salary
$27,710
$13.32 per hour
Typical range
$24,980 – $51,550
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Las Vegas, NV
3,290
1.10× national concentration
▲10.8%
Pay trend: The median for driver/sales workers in Las Vegas, NV rose from $25,000 (May 2024) to $27,710 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 8.4%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Las Vegas, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Driver/Sales Worker in Las Vegas, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$24,429
per year · effective tax rate 11.8%
$2,036Monthly
$1,018Twice a month
$940Every 2 weeks
$11.74Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,161
  • Social Security (6.2%)$1,718
  • Medicare (1.45%)$402
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$24,429

Marginal rate: 10% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Las Vegas, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$24,980$12.01$22,181$1,848
25th percentile$25,290$12.16$22,436$1,870
Median (50th)$27,710$13.32$24,429$2,036
75th percentile$41,590$20.00$35,598$2,966
90th percentile (top earners)$51,550$24.78$43,600$3,633

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $27,710 buys in Las Vegas, NV

Prices in Las Vegas, NV are 0.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $24,429 take-home pay has the buying power of $24,377 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,478
73% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,735
85% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$558
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Driver/Sales Worker jobs are about as common in Las Vegas, NV as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.10).

Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living

Las Vegas, NV ranks #33 of 34 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Nashville, TN $43,190$36,883$38,285
2Dallas, TX $44,440$37,888$36,752
3Denver, CO $46,600$38,281$36,189
4St. Louis, MO $40,240$33,559$35,292
5Riverside, CA $45,760$37,534$35,262
6Boston, MA $47,340$38,071$35,164
7Indianapolis, IN $40,590$33,626$35,139
8Cleveland, OH $38,520$32,854$34,980
33Las Vegas, NV$27,710$24,429$24,377

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 34 metros →

About the job: driver/sales workers

Drive truck or other vehicle over established routes or within an established territory and sell or deliver goods, such as food products, including restaurant take-out items, or pick up or deliver items such as commercial laundry. May also take orders, collect payment, or stock merchandise at point of delivery.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+7.9% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a driver/sales worker make in Las Vegas, NV?

The median driver/sales worker salary in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area is $27,710 a year, or about $13.32 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $25,290 and $41,590.

What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Las Vegas, NV?

On the median $27,710 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $24,429 a year ($2,036 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Las Vegas, NV a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?

Pay here is 29% below the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 0.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $24,377 would in a typical U.S. city. Las Vegas, NV ranks #33 of 34 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Las Vegas, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Las Vegas, NV is $1,478 a month ($1,735 for two bedrooms) — 73% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Las Vegas, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Las Vegas, NV →