Facilities Manager Salary
Facilities Managers earn a median $106,660 a year nationally. Management Occupations
What facilities managers do
Plan, direct, or coordinate operations and functionalities of facilities and buildings. May include surrounding grounds or multiple facilities of an organization’s campus.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- Less than 5 years
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +4.6% (about average)
- Openings per year
- 14,200
Employment of facilities managers is projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035, about the same as the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 14,200 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Facilities Manager take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,635
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,613
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,547
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$83,865
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $64,480 | $31.00 | $53,990 |
| 25th percentile | $82,020 | $39.43 | $66,531 |
| Median (50th) | $106,660 | $51.28 | $83,865 |
| 75th percentile | $138,870 | $66.76 | $106,184 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $176,120 | $84.67 | $131,644 |
Best cities for facilities managers (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York, NY | $134,010 | $95,995 | $85,282 | 10,210 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $127,400 | $92,194 | $85,155 | 4,580 |
| 3 | Houston, TX | $105,650 | $83,155 | $84,311 | 3,200 |
| 4 | San Francisco, CA | $134,230 | $93,013 | $80,452 | 3,100 |
| 5 | Chicago, IL | $113,150 | $82,975 | $80,095 | 6,790 |
| 6 | Philadelphia, PA | $103,570 | $78,512 | $76,557 | 3,330 |
| 7 | Phoenix, AZ | $102,230 | $78,402 | $75,885 | 2,470 |
| 8 | Baltimore, MD | $103,350 | $76,991 | $73,685 | 2,360 |
| 9 | Washington, DC | $109,860 | $79,747 | $73,240 | 4,190 |
| 10 | Los Angeles, CA | $114,970 | $81,754 | $71,988 | 6,630 |
| 11 | Miami, FL | $99,920 | $79,124 | $69,313 | 2,780 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- San Francisco, CA — $134,230
- New York, NY — $134,010
- Boston, MA — $127,400
- Los Angeles, CA — $114,970
- Chicago, IL — $113,150
- Washington, DC — $109,860
- Houston, TX — $105,650
- Philadelphia, PA — $103,570
- Baltimore, MD — $103,350
- Phoenix, AZ — $102,230
- Miami, FL — $99,920
Facilities Manager salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington | $139,990 | +7.4% | $106,949 | $89,200 – $207,120 | 2,790 |
| New York | $131,350 | +2.6% | $94,334 | $80,160 – $215,730 | 9,580 |
| Delaware | $129,260 | −0.2% | $92,425 | $90,540 – $192,290 | 240 |
| New Jersey | $124,110 | +0.9% | $90,379 | $79,680 – $192,910 | 5,690 |
| Massachusetts | $124,100 | +2.1% | $90,103 | $77,430 – $196,150 | 6,070 |
| Colorado | $122,510 | +4.9% | $90,320 | $79,030 – $195,360 | 2,150 |
| Alabama | $121,010 | +1.4% | $88,175 | $82,450 – $174,990 | 940 |
| California | $118,620 | +2.5% | $83,935 | $70,690 – $203,400 | 20,550 |
| Kansas | $117,270 | +8.0% | $85,585 | $77,180 – $177,780 | 1,080 |
| Virginia | $116,540 | +1.0% | $84,929 | $76,920 – $191,310 | 2,950 |
| District of Columbia | $115,770 | +0.1% | $83,402 | $77,680 – $176,990 | 930 |
| Georgia | $114,360 | −0.6% | $83,970 | $73,240 – $191,200 | 2,670 |
| Alaska | $113,510 | +5.9% | $88,684 | $78,410 – $172,780 | 870 |
| Connecticut | $110,990 | +2.8% | $82,382 | $70,420 – $170,650 | 2,650 |
| Oregon | $110,710 | +6.7% | $77,857 | $71,840 – $171,130 | 1,830 |
| Minnesota | $109,720 | +1.6% | $80,080 | $74,220 – $168,500 | 3,000 |
| Hawaii | $108,750 | +4.3% | $78,601 | $66,810 – $174,010 | 760 |
| North Carolina | $108,130 | +5.9% | $81,094 | $62,680 – $171,950 | 4,810 |
| New Mexico | $108,110 | +3.7% | $80,919 | $67,330 – $187,750 | 390 |
| Illinois | $106,980 | +3.5% | $78,940 | $62,700 – $165,400 | 9,180 |
| Tennessee | $106,730 | +3.7% | $83,915 | $70,010 – $167,990 | 2,580 |
| New Hampshire | $106,690 | +4.3% | $83,886 | $60,310 – $172,830 | 550 |
| Rhode Island | $106,510 | +4.3% | $80,302 | $76,130 – $176,550 | 470 |
| Wyoming | $106,330 | −3.0% | $83,633 | $79,680 – $159,940 | 190 |
| Indiana | $104,560 | +7.0% | $79,333 | $58,860 – $180,440 | 4,110 |
| South Carolina | $103,940 | +8.0% | $76,872 | $68,610 – $169,950 | 1,750 |
| Wisconsin | $103,620 | −1.5% | $77,615 | $73,650 – $158,720 | 2,010 |
| Nebraska | $102,150 | +2.8% | $76,924 | $64,480 – $159,830 | 1,430 |
| Nevada | $101,850 | +4.1% | $80,481 | $66,070 – $175,620 | 1,250 |
| South Dakota | $101,280 | +2.0% | $80,080 | $75,630 – $134,560 | 370 |
| Kentucky | $100,720 | +4.5% | $76,279 | $59,990 – $168,150 | 1,070 |
| Missouri | $100,380 | +3.9% | $75,667 | $60,140 – $160,410 | 1,920 |
| Arizona | $99,880 | +7.7% | $76,807 | $62,160 – $160,050 | 3,430 |
| Idaho | $99,870 | +0.7% | $74,904 | $66,560 – $172,330 | 610 |
| Texas | $99,430 | −5.6% | $78,779 | $56,960 – $173,460 | 13,140 |
| Utah | $99,320 | +5.3% | $75,198 | $63,620 – $147,440 | 1,770 |
| Iowa | $99,010 | +1.3% | $75,373 | $60,030 – $141,010 | 2,340 |
| Florida | $98,780 | +8.7% | $78,322 | $52,300 – $164,870 | 8,620 |
| Maine | $98,310 | +3.5% | $72,458 | $64,440 – $144,040 | 670 |
| Michigan | $98,150 | −0.6% | $73,958 | $60,550 – $159,160 | 4,920 |
| Ohio | $97,740 | +1.7% | $75,685 | $57,540 – $151,320 | 6,030 |
| Maryland | $97,700 | +4.4% | $73,285 | $62,620 – $168,900 | 5,210 |
| Louisiana | $97,120 | +5.5% | $74,627 | $62,370 – $163,170 | 1,160 |
| Montana | $96,100 | +3.8% | $72,368 | $59,700 – $142,060 | 340 |
| Pennsylvania | $95,290 | −0.1% | $72,941 | $62,140 – $151,190 | 6,870 |
| West Virginia | $95,050 | −2.7% | $72,051 | $53,050 – $154,320 | 610 |
| Mississippi | $93,640 | +2.9% | $71,692 | $51,030 – $156,590 | 930 |
| North Dakota | $92,040 | +9.1% | $73,045 | $62,120 – $144,050 | 270 |
| Oklahoma | $90,390 | −4.2% | $68,897 | $53,860 – $166,370 | 1,040 |
| Arkansas | $89,810 | −5.7% | $68,721 | $53,750 – $168,000 | 880 |
| Vermont | $88,710 | +0.6% | $67,843 | $60,880 – $133,180 | 500 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Administrative Services Manager | $114,130 | Bachelor's degree | +5.2% |
| Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers | $107,230 | High school diploma or equivalent | +6.1% |
| Industrial Production Manager | $126,060 | Bachelor's degree | +2.6% |
| Training and Development Manager | $133,000 | Bachelor's degree | +6.4% |
| Purchasing Manager | $148,080 | Bachelor's degree | +4.0% |
| Compensation and Benefits Manager | $149,230 | Bachelor's degree | +1.1% |
| Human Resources Manager | $149,280 | Bachelor's degree | +5.5% |
| Financial Manager | $166,570 | Bachelor's degree | +9.7% |
| Computer and Information Systems Manager | $175,140 | Bachelor's degree | +15.8% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | $105,870 | Master's degree | -0.3% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a facilities manager make?
The national median salary for facilities managers is $106,660 a year ($51.28 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $64,480 and the top 10% earn over $176,120. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays facilities managers the most?
Washington has the highest median pay at $139,990. After taxes and local prices, New York, NY offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many facilities managers are there in the U.S.?
About 156,180 people work as facilities managers nationwide.