Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers Salary
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers earn a median $107,230 a year nationally. Management Occupations
What transportation, storage, and distribution managers do
Plan, direct, or coordinate transportation, storage, or distribution activities in accordance with organizational policies and applicable government laws or regulations.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- 5 years or more
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +6.1% (faster than average)
- Openings per year
- 18,300
- Self-employed
- 4%
Employment of transportation, storage, and distribution managers is projected to grow 6.1% from 2025 to 2035, faster than the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 18,300 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,761
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,648
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,555
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$84,266
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $65,120 | $31.31 | $54,504 |
| 25th percentile | $82,440 | $39.63 | $66,827 |
| Median (50th) | $107,230 | $51.55 | $84,266 |
| 75th percentile | $146,770 | $70.56 | $111,583 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $194,900 | $93.70 | $145,125 |
Best cities for transportation, storage, and distribution managers (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlanta, GA | $127,520 | $92,430 | $92,377 | 4,460 |
| 2 | Philadelphia, PA | $121,570 | $90,622 | $88,365 | 4,270 |
| 3 | Chicago, IL | $124,120 | $90,103 | $86,976 | 8,570 |
| 4 | Boston, MA | $128,760 | $93,055 | $85,951 | 3,190 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $145,170 | $99,331 | $85,917 | 3,750 |
| 6 | Minneapolis, MN | $124,600 | $89,481 | $85,364 | 3,030 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $133,640 | $95,764 | $85,076 | 10,410 |
| 8 | Houston, TX | $105,420 | $82,993 | $84,147 | 7,840 |
| 9 | Washington, DC | $129,050 | $91,471 | $84,008 | 2,570 |
| 10 | Dallas, TX | $104,790 | $82,550 | $80,075 | 9,600 |
| 11 | Los Angeles, CA | $127,500 | $89,127 | $78,480 | 12,260 |
| 12 | Detroit, MI | $101,860 | $76,410 | $76,183 | 3,660 |
| 13 | Phoenix, AZ | $99,710 | $76,692 | $74,231 | 2,610 |
| 14 | Riverside, CA | $98,700 | $72,033 | $67,673 | 3,550 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- San Francisco, CA — $145,170
- New York, NY — $133,640
- Washington, DC — $129,050
- Boston, MA — $128,760
- Atlanta, GA — $127,520
- Los Angeles, CA — $127,500
- Minneapolis, MN — $124,600
- Chicago, IL — $124,120
- Philadelphia, PA — $121,570
- Houston, TX — $105,420
- Dallas, TX — $104,790
- Detroit, MI — $101,860
- Phoenix, AZ — $99,710
- Riverside, CA — $98,700
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware | $145,000 | −3.7% | $102,145 | $101,250 – $210,080 | 310 |
| Washington | $136,500 | +3.7% | $104,564 | $84,870 – $202,070 | 2,490 |
| Colorado | $132,610 | +7.2% | $96,778 | $80,160 – $213,580 | 2,310 |
| District of Columbia | $132,180 | −8.3% | $93,344 | $79,910 – $195,190 | 610 |
| New Jersey | $130,610 | +5.9% | $94,408 | $87,330 – $216,840 | 9,120 |
| New Hampshire | $129,470 | +1.1% | $99,759 | $80,550 – $198,700 | 530 |
| New York | $127,180 | +4.8% | $91,730 | $80,430 – $204,600 | 6,740 |
| Massachusetts | $123,830 | +15.5% | $89,932 | $75,400 – $223,700 | 4,310 |
| California | $123,780 | +18.0% | $86,979 | $71,260 – $208,420 | 30,540 |
| Georgia | $123,330 | +10.5% | $89,784 | $74,920 – $207,890 | 6,700 |
| Illinois | $120,250 | +14.3% | $87,618 | $68,310 – $207,570 | 11,030 |
| Virginia | $119,140 | +11.3% | $86,609 | $77,010 – $205,640 | 3,380 |
| Alabama | $118,320 | +15.4% | $86,417 | $63,710 – $198,970 | 1,250 |
| Minnesota | $118,180 | +13.0% | $85,457 | $71,610 – $200,450 | 4,030 |
| Rhode Island | $117,600 | +24.7% | $87,577 | $71,760 – $207,580 | 450 |
| Connecticut | $114,210 | +10.3% | $84,470 | $68,760 – $179,230 | 2,410 |
| Wyoming | $112,310 | +3.9% | $87,840 | $77,960 – $145,960 | 130 |
| Indiana | $108,720 | +4.1% | $82,137 | $70,690 – $174,220 | 4,190 |
| Montana | $108,180 | +5.6% | $80,183 | $66,300 – $146,570 | 300 |
| South Dakota | $107,410 | +3.7% | $84,393 | $70,090 – $147,230 | 370 |
| South Carolina | $106,860 | +4.1% | $78,752 | $68,150 – $199,970 | 3,460 |
| Kansas | $106,130 | +2.3% | $78,370 | $79,300 – $164,790 | 1,150 |
| North Carolina | $106,100 | +5.6% | $79,747 | $66,090 – $191,650 | 6,650 |
| Pennsylvania | $105,240 | +1.7% | $79,635 | $65,560 – $182,390 | 8,540 |
| Maryland | $105,180 | −1.7% | $78,192 | $71,450 – $169,680 | 3,550 |
| Oregon | $103,520 | +3.5% | $73,428 | $66,260 – $186,460 | 2,860 |
| Alaska | $103,080 | −6.1% | $81,347 | $76,310 – $157,100 | — |
| Missouri | $102,870 | +6.7% | $77,301 | $58,240 – $186,040 | 3,650 |
| Utah | $102,180 | +4.3% | $77,082 | $65,090 – $169,180 | 3,010 |
| Maine | $102,110 | +6.5% | $74,859 | $65,010 – $169,370 | 370 |
| Vermont | $101,850 | −2.3% | $76,220 | $70,090 – $167,530 | 390 |
| Florida | $101,570 | +6.8% | $80,284 | $54,490 – $173,950 | — |
| Ohio | $101,550 | +5.5% | $78,260 | $62,160 – $175,190 | 9,480 |
| Hawaii | $101,480 | −5.1% | $74,039 | $70,350 – $173,630 | 830 |
| New Mexico | $101,420 | +5.1% | $76,540 | $65,610 – $155,370 | 660 |
| Tennessee | $100,740 | +6.1% | $79,701 | $55,420 – $181,680 | 4,910 |
| North Dakota | $100,720 | +3.9% | $78,982 | $70,420 – $151,430 | 390 |
| Texas | $100,700 | +3.1% | $79,672 | $63,380 – $177,340 | 28,710 |
| Kentucky | $100,340 | +0.2% | $76,025 | $58,250 – $175,390 | 2,340 |
| Nevada | $99,860 | +12.7% | $79,082 | $62,780 – $162,720 | 2,250 |
| Michigan | $99,100 | +0.9% | $74,586 | $61,720 – $169,020 | 8,180 |
| Iowa | $99,010 | +3.5% | $75,373 | $61,340 – $164,980 | 1,850 |
| Arizona | $98,750 | +4.5% | $76,041 | $68,780 – $166,680 | 3,390 |
| West Virginia | $98,230 | −1.6% | $74,135 | $56,970 – $157,540 | 530 |
| Nebraska | $97,380 | +1.1% | $73,786 | $64,320 – $147,110 | 1,420 |
| Oklahoma | $96,830 | +2.7% | $73,138 | $53,930 – $168,180 | 1,660 |
| Wisconsin | $95,900 | +0.0% | $72,593 | $57,410 – $176,090 | 5,410 |
| Idaho | $93,920 | +12.2% | $71,033 | $56,510 – $171,940 | 1,040 |
| Louisiana | $93,650 | −4.1% | $72,290 | $54,220 – $154,240 | 2,840 |
| Arkansas | $89,200 | −8.1% | $68,316 | $52,620 – $174,990 | 1,440 |
| Mississippi | $85,770 | +10.8% | $66,470 | $51,780 – $154,470 | 2,410 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Facilities Manager | $106,660 | Bachelor's degree | +4.6% |
| Administrative Services Manager | $114,130 | Bachelor's degree | +5.2% |
| Industrial Production Manager | $126,060 | Bachelor's degree | +2.6% |
| Training and Development Manager | $133,000 | Bachelor's degree | +6.4% |
| Purchasing Manager | $148,080 | Bachelor's degree | +4.0% |
| Compensation and Benefits Manager | $149,230 | Bachelor's degree | +1.1% |
| Human Resources Manager | $149,280 | Bachelor's degree | +5.5% |
| Financial Manager | $166,570 | Bachelor's degree | +9.7% |
| Computer and Information Systems Manager | $175,140 | Bachelor's degree | +15.8% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | $105,870 | Master's degree | -0.3% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a transportation, storage, and distribution managers make?
The national median salary for transportation, storage, and distribution managers is $107,230 a year ($51.55 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $65,120 and the top 10% earn over $194,900. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays transportation, storage, and distribution managers the most?
Delaware has the highest median pay at $145,000. After taxes and local prices, Atlanta, GA offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many transportation, storage, and distribution managers are there in the U.S.?
About 221,180 people work as transportation, storage, and distribution managers nationwide.