Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service Salary
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service earn a median $39,280 a year nationally. Office and Administrative Support Occupations
What mail clerks and mail machine operators, except postal service do
Prepare incoming and outgoing mail for distribution. Time-stamp, open, read, sort, and route incoming mail; and address, seal, stamp, fold, stuff, and affix postage to outgoing mail or packages. Duties may also include keeping necessary records and completed forms.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -7.2% (declining)
- Openings per year
- 4,700
Employment of mail clerks and mail machine operators, except postal service is projected to shrink 7.2% from 2025 to 2035, slower than the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 4,700 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,534
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,435
- Medicare (1.45%)$570
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$33,741
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $30,780 | $14.80 | $26,912 |
| 25th percentile | $35,470 | $17.05 | $30,680 |
| Median (50th) | $39,280 | $18.88 | $33,741 |
| 75th percentile | $46,450 | $22.33 | $39,503 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $54,820 | $26.36 | $46,228 |
Best cities for mail clerks and mail machine operators, except postal service (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York, NY | $44,220 | $35,920 | $31,911 | 5,150 |
| 2 | Chicago, IL | $38,570 | $31,407 | $30,317 | 2,380 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- New York, NY — $44,220
- Chicago, IL — $38,570
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| District of Columbia | $49,240 | +2.1% | $39,956 | $39,820 – $72,230 | 310 |
| Massachusetts | $48,860 | +5.8% | $39,216 | $36,600 – $65,420 | 1,050 |
| Washington | $46,380 | +4.8% | $39,446 | $37,260 – $61,510 | 1,360 |
| Vermont | $45,380 | +4.5% | $37,556 | $37,430 – $54,840 | 120 |
| Utah | $45,150 | +9.7% | $37,392 | $35,180 – $54,820 | 460 |
| Minnesota | $44,840 | +5.1% | $36,629 | $35,460 – $55,040 | 1,170 |
| Maine | $44,780 | +11.7% | $36,320 | $37,490 – $49,840 | 160 |
| California | $44,410 | +3.6% | $36,520 | $36,110 – $63,150 | 4,710 |
| Connecticut | $43,970 | +3.8% | $36,456 | $36,910 – $55,450 | 680 |
| New Jersey | $43,700 | +7.7% | $36,426 | $37,040 – $61,510 | 2,210 |
| Oregon | $43,450 | +4.9% | $34,120 | $33,500 – $53,580 | 370 |
| Colorado | $43,430 | +0.6% | $35,873 | $32,120 – $58,240 | 880 |
| New York | $42,020 | +1.2% | $34,271 | $34,700 – $57,480 | 5,990 |
| New Hampshire | $41,060 | +2.3% | $35,172 | $31,450 – $56,480 | 280 |
| Nevada | $40,520 | +4.4% | $34,738 | $28,490 – $52,710 | 420 |
| Maryland | $40,280 | +2.1% | $32,995 | $32,280 – $53,850 | 1,580 |
| Nebraska | $40,080 | +2.4% | $33,440 | $29,460 – $48,560 | 240 |
| New Mexico | $40,080 | +3.4% | $33,628 | $33,340 – $48,370 | 100 |
| Idaho | $39,890 | −2.4% | $33,226 | $30,360 – $46,340 | 110 |
| Florida | $39,300 | +4.0% | $33,758 | $31,420 – $62,720 | 2,470 |
| Montana | $38,880 | +3.5% | $32,349 | $31,200 – $46,110 | 180 |
| Indiana | $38,490 | −0.7% | $32,001 | $28,900 – $49,960 | 1,310 |
| Ohio | $38,470 | +1.3% | $32,815 | $29,250 – $49,130 | 2,210 |
| Texas | $38,470 | +3.9% | $33,091 | $27,630 – $49,290 | 3,250 |
| Rhode Island | $38,330 | −9.6% | $32,158 | $36,090 – $49,750 | 310 |
| Hawaii | $38,270 | −14.4% | $31,477 | $34,090 – $50,520 | 200 |
| Arizona | $38,260 | +7.6% | $32,174 | $32,550 – $47,190 | 810 |
| Illinois | $38,190 | +3.4% | $31,120 | $31,230 – $50,640 | 3,150 |
| North Dakota | $38,120 | +2.4% | $32,809 | $35,300 – $46,860 | 110 |
| Missouri | $38,110 | −0.2% | $31,948 | $31,770 – $48,050 | 1,140 |
| Pennsylvania | $37,980 | +6.2% | $31,531 | $29,050 – $50,540 | 2,810 |
| Arkansas | $37,940 | +3.0% | $31,398 | $25,710 – $46,470 | 330 |
| Kentucky | $37,890 | +6.5% | $31,416 | $27,420 – $47,370 | 530 |
| North Carolina | $37,830 | +4.1% | $31,576 | $28,420 – $47,570 | 1,280 |
| Wisconsin | $37,730 | +3.4% | $31,617 | $27,310 – $49,850 | 1,310 |
| South Dakota | $37,580 | +1.6% | $32,376 | $30,530 – $47,820 | 320 |
| Michigan | $36,900 | +4.4% | $30,512 | $30,080 – $48,530 | 1,660 |
| South Carolina | $36,780 | +11.0% | $30,683 | $31,630 – $51,540 | 580 |
| Virginia | $36,780 | +7.4% | $30,432 | $27,140 – $53,250 | 1,610 |
| Oklahoma | $36,680 | +1.4% | $30,547 | $23,290 – $52,000 | 810 |
| Delaware | $36,450 | +1.4% | $30,121 | $31,750 – $46,340 | 630 |
| Alabama | $36,190 | +1.4% | $29,714 | $24,470 – $47,380 | 470 |
| Georgia | $36,110 | −4.8% | $29,943 | $28,390 – $48,720 | 1,850 |
| Kansas | $36,020 | +2.7% | $29,912 | $28,540 – $45,380 | 750 |
| Iowa | $35,610 | −3.7% | $30,091 | $26,100 – $46,840 | 830 |
| Tennessee | $35,610 | +3.0% | $30,793 | $25,370 – $45,430 | 760 |
| West Virginia | $35,140 | +8.5% | $29,478 | $21,390 – $50,480 | 270 |
| Louisiana | $34,860 | +27.7% | $29,530 | $26,540 – $44,350 | 590 |
| Mississippi | $34,350 | +10.1% | $29,138 | $21,690 – $45,660 | 270 |
| Wyoming | $32,940 | +0.9% | $28,647 | $19,280 – $44,520 | 90 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Office Machine Operators, Except Computer | $40,960 | High school diploma or equivalent | -14.9% |
| Data Entry Keyer | $41,340 | High school diploma or equivalent | -25.5% |
| Office Clerks, General | $45,010 | High school diploma or equivalent | -6.0% |
| Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other | $45,670 | High school diploma or equivalent | -7.3% |
| Insurance Claim and Policy Processing Clerk | $49,230 | High school diploma or equivalent | -1.9% |
| Word Processor and Typist | $49,280 | High school diploma or equivalent | -34.4% |
| Statistical Assistant | $50,330 | Bachelor's degree | -1.8% |
| Proofreader and Copy Marker | $51,120 | Bachelor's degree | -0.9% |
| Desktop Publisher | $55,290 | Associate's degree | -14.5% |
| Courier and Messenger | $39,200 | High school diploma or equivalent | +8.0% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a mail clerks and mail machine operators, except postal service make?
The national median salary for mail clerks and mail machine operators, except postal service is $39,280 a year ($18.88 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $30,780 and the top 10% earn over $54,820. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays mail clerks and mail machine operators, except postal service the most?
District of Columbia has the highest median pay at $49,240. After taxes and local prices, New York, NY offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many mail clerks and mail machine operators, except postal service are there in the U.S.?
About 55,230 people work as mail clerks and mail machine operators, except postal service nationwide.