Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Receptionist and Information Clerk Salary in Phoenix, AZ

Receptionists and Information Clerks in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area earn a median $39,340 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,015 take-home, or $2,751 a month.

Median salary
$39,340
$18.91 per hour
Typical range
$33,670 – $48,750
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Phoenix, AZ
16,850
1.21× national concentration
▲1.8%
Pay trend: The median for receptionists and information clerks in Phoenix, AZ rose from $38,630 (May 2024) to $39,340 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 0.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median receptionist and information clerk salary in Phoenix, AZ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Receptionist and Information Clerk in Phoenix, AZ
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$33,015
per year · effective tax rate 16.1%
$2,751Monthly
$1,376Twice a month
$1,270Every 2 weeks
$15.87Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,541
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,439
  • Medicare (1.45%)$570
  • Arizona income tax$775
  • Take-home pay$33,015

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.50% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Receptionist and Information Clerk pay by experience in Phoenix, AZ

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$33,670$16.19$28,601$2,383
25th percentile$35,880$17.25$30,321$2,527
Median (50th)$39,340$18.91$33,015$2,751
75th percentile$45,590$21.92$37,881$3,157
90th percentile (top earners)$48,750$23.44$40,341$3,362

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arizona resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $39,340 buys in Phoenix, AZ

Prices in Phoenix, AZ are 3.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.21× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median receptionist and information clerk's $33,015 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,955 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,583
58% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,839
67% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,168
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Phoenix, AZ has 1.2× the national concentration of receptionist and information clerk jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Phoenix, AZ ranks #37 of 68 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Madison, WI $43,600$36,075$37,081
2Milwaukee, WI $42,920$35,559$36,682
3Sioux Falls, SD $38,560$33,163$36,591
4Spokane, WA $41,800$35,766$35,643
5Omaha, NE $38,740$32,424$35,278
6Seattle, WA $45,820$38,996$35,090
7San Jose, CA $47,130$38,559$34,919
8San Francisco, CA $49,450$40,254$34,818
37Phoenix, AZ$39,340$33,015$31,955

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 68 metros →

About the job: receptionists and information clerks

Answer inquiries and provide information to the general public, customers, visitors, and other interested parties regarding activities conducted at establishment and location of departments, offices, and employees within the organization.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-1.7% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Receptionist and Information Clerk salaries elsewhere in Arizona

Frequently asked questions

How much does a receptionist and information clerk make in Phoenix, AZ?

The median receptionist and information clerk salary in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area is $39,340 a year, or about $18.91 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,880 and $45,590.

What is a receptionist and information clerk’s take-home pay in Phoenix, AZ?

On the median $39,340 salary, a single filer living in Arizona takes home about $33,015 a year ($2,751 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $775 in Arizona taxes in 2026.

Is Phoenix, AZ a good place to work as a receptionist and information clerk?

Pay here is 3% above the national median of $38,010. Local prices are 3.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,955 would in a typical U.S. city. Phoenix, AZ ranks #37 of 68 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a receptionist and information clerk afford rent in Phoenix, AZ?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Phoenix, AZ is $1,583 a month ($1,839 for two bedrooms) — 58% of a median receptionist and information clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Phoenix, AZ

Cost of living & all salaries in Phoenix, AZ →