Registered Nurse Salary in Evansville, IN
Registered Nurses in the Evansville, IN metro area earn a median $83,820 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,354 take-home, or $5,446 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Evansville, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,610
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,197
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,215
- Indiana income tax$2,443
- Take-home pay$65,354
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.95% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Evansville, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $66,340 | $31.89 | $53,557 | $4,463 |
| 25th percentile | $80,130 | $38.52 | $62,867 | $5,239 |
| Median (50th) | $83,820 | $40.30 | $65,354 | $5,446 |
| 75th percentile | $101,670 | $48.88 | $77,385 | $6,449 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $112,890 | $54.27 | $84,947 | $7,079 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $83,820 buys in Evansville, IN
Prices in Evansville, IN are 8.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $65,354 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,403 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Evansville, IN has 1.3× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Evansville, IN ranks #113 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Bend, OR | $135,010 | $92,480 | $89,260 |
| 7 | Bakersfield, CA | $128,810 | $89,883 | $89,094 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $128,260 | $98,932 | $89,021 |
| 113 | Evansville, IN | $83,820 | $65,354 | $71,403 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →
About the job: registered nurses
Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +5.6% (faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- South Bend, IN — $93,540
- Indianapolis, IN — $84,230
- Fort Wayne, IN — $79,630
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Evansville, IN?
The median registered nurse salary in the Evansville, IN metro area is $83,820 a year, or about $40.30 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,130 and $101,670.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Evansville, IN?
On the median $83,820 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $65,354 a year ($5,446 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,443 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Evansville, IN a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 14% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 8.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,403 would in a typical U.S. city. Evansville, IN ranks #113 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Evansville, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Evansville, IN is $860 a month ($1,113 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.