Registered Nurse Salary in Indianapolis, IN
Registered Nurses in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area earn a median $84,230 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,631 take-home, or $5,469 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Indianapolis, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,701
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,222
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,221
- Indiana income tax$2,455
- Take-home pay$65,631
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.95% state
Living in Indianapolis (Marion County)? City residents also pay Indianapolis (Marion County)’s County income tax — about $1,681 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $63,949 ($5,329 a month). Choose “Indianapolis (Marion County)” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Indianapolis, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $69,160 | $33.25 | $55,473 | $4,623 |
| 25th percentile | $79,080 | $38.02 | $62,159 | $5,180 |
| Median (50th) | $84,230 | $40.50 | $65,631 | $5,469 |
| 75th percentile | $101,970 | $49.02 | $77,587 | $6,466 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $105,240 | $50.60 | $79,791 | $6,649 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $84,230 buys in Indianapolis, IN
Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $65,631 take-home pay has the buying power of $68,582 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Indianapolis, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.07).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Indianapolis, IN ranks #162 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Bend, OR | $135,010 | $92,480 | $89,260 |
| 7 | Bakersfield, CA | $128,810 | $89,883 | $89,094 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $128,260 | $98,932 | $89,021 |
| 162 | Indianapolis, IN | $84,230 | $65,631 | $68,582 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →
About the job: registered nurses
Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +5.6% (faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- South Bend, IN — $93,540
- Evansville, IN — $83,820
- Fort Wayne, IN — $79,630
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Indianapolis, IN?
The median registered nurse salary in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area is $84,230 a year, or about $40.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,080 and $101,970.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN?
On the median $84,230 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $65,631 a year ($5,469 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,455 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Indianapolis, IN a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 14% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $68,582 would in a typical U.S. city. Indianapolis, IN ranks #162 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Indianapolis, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Indianapolis, IN is $1,242 a month ($1,454 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Indianapolis, IN
- Physicians, All Other — $239,200+
- Nurse Practitioner — $130,460
- Physical Therapist — $103,770
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurse — $67,200
- Clinical Laboratory Technologist and Technician — $58,910
- Pharmacy Technician — $45,540
- Psychiatric Technician — $44,710