Registered Nurse Salary in Tyler, TX
Registered Nurses in the Tyler, TX metro area earn a median $80,340 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,349 take-home, or $5,446 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Tyler, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,845
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,981
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,165
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$65,349
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Tyler, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $62,740 | $30.16 | $52,592 | $4,383 |
| 25th percentile | $67,620 | $32.51 | $56,401 | $4,700 |
| Median (50th) | $80,340 | $38.63 | $65,349 | $5,446 |
| 75th percentile | $91,720 | $44.10 | $73,355 | $6,113 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $98,160 | $47.19 | $77,886 | $6,490 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $80,340 buys in Tyler, TX
Prices in Tyler, TX are 7.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $65,349 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,911 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Tyler, TX has 1.8× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Tyler, TX ranks #121 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Bend, OR | $135,010 | $92,480 | $89,260 |
| 7 | Bakersfield, CA | $128,810 | $89,883 | $89,094 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $128,260 | $98,932 | $89,021 |
| 121 | Tyler, TX | $80,340 | $65,349 | $70,911 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →
About the job: registered nurses
Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +5.6% (faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Killeen, TX — $93,440
- Houston, TX — $99,830
- Waco, TX — $92,890
- San Antonio, TX — $94,370
- Austin, TX — $97,890
- Dallas, TX — $101,420
- El Paso, TX — $86,100
- Brownsville, TX — $81,090
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Tyler, TX?
The median registered nurse salary in the Tyler, TX metro area is $80,340 a year, or about $38.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $67,620 and $91,720.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Tyler, TX?
On the median $80,340 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $65,349 a year ($5,446 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Tyler, TX a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 18% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 7.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,911 would in a typical U.S. city. Tyler, TX ranks #121 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Tyler, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Tyler, TX is $1,089 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.