Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

$115,000 a Year After Tax in Wyoming

If you make $115,000 a year living in Wyoming, you will take home $89,733 per year — $7,478 a month — after 2026 federal and state taxes (single filer). Adjust filing status, 401(k), and children below.

$115,000 in Wyoming
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$89,733
per year · effective tax rate 22.0%
$7,478Monthly
$3,739Twice a month
$3,451Every 2 weeks
$43.14Hourly
  • Federal income tax$16,470
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,130
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,668
  • Wyoming income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$89,733

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

$115,000 after tax breakdown

YearlyMonthlyBiweekly% of pay
Gross salary $115,000 $9,583 $4,423 100.0%
Federal income tax $16,470 $1,373 $633 14.3%
Social Security $7,130 $594 $274 6.2%
Medicare $1,668 $139 $64 1.5%
Wyoming income tax $0 $0 $0 0.0%
Total tax $25,268 $2,106 $972 22.0%
Take-home pay $89,733 $7,478 $3,451 78.0%

By filing status

Single
$89,733
22.0% effective tax
Married, joint
$96,763
15.9% effective tax · one earner
Head of household
$93,315
18.9% effective tax

Is $115,000 enough? A 50/30/20 budget

Applying the popular 50/30/20 rule to your $7,478 monthly take-home pay:

Needs (50%)
$3,739
rent, utilities, groceries, insurance
Wants (30%)
$2,243
dining, travel, subscriptions
Savings (20%)
$1,496
emergency fund, retirement, debt

A common affordability rule is to keep rent under 30% of gross pay — about $2,875 a month on $115,000.

What $115,000 buys in Wyoming cities

The median wage across all jobs in Wyoming is $50,270 (BLS, May 2025), so $115,000 is 129% above the typical Wyoming paycheck and above what three-quarters of workers here earn. Prices vary a lot within the state: Casper, WY stretches a paycheck furthest, while Cheyenne, WY is the costliest.

Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
Cheyenne, WY96.5$91712%$6,561$92,996
Casper, WY93.8$85211%$6,626$95,634

*Yearly take-home pay (on $115,000, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

$115,000 after tax: best and worst states

Wyoming ranks #1 of 51 for take-home pay on $115,000. You would keep the most in Alaska ($89,733) and the least in Oregon ($80,500) — a gap of $9,233 a year.

#StateState taxTake-homeMonthlyvs WY
1 Alaska $0 $89,733 $7,478 +$0
1 Florida $0 $89,733 $7,478 +$0
1 Nevada $0 $89,733 $7,478 +$0
1 New Hampshire $0 $89,733 $7,478 +$0
1 South Dakota $0 $89,733 $7,478 +$0
1 Tennessee $0 $89,733 $7,478 +$0
1 Texas $0 $89,733 $7,478 +$0
1 Washington $0 $89,733 $7,478 +$0
1 Wyoming $0 $89,733 $7,478 —
10 North Dakota $983 $88,749 $7,396 −$983
47 Maine $6,727 $83,006 $6,917 −$6,727
48 District of Columbia $6,807 $82,926 $6,911 −$6,807
49 Hawaii $7,210 $82,523 $6,877 −$7,210
50 California $7,960 $81,772 $6,814 −$7,960
51 Oregon $9,233 $80,500 $6,708 −$9,233

About Wyoming taxes

Wyoming has no state income tax on wages, so your paycheck is reduced only by federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

A raise to $120,000 would add $3,518 to your yearly take-home pay in Wyoming — you keep 70% of the extra $5,000.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $115,000 a year after taxes in Wyoming?

A single filer earning $115,000 in Wyoming takes home about $89,733 a year in 2026 after $25,268 in federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — an effective tax rate of 22.0%.

How much is $115,000 a year per month after taxes in Wyoming?

About $7,478 per month, $3,739 twice a month, or $3,451 per biweekly paycheck for a single filer.

What hourly wage is $115,000 a year?

$115,000 a year is $55.29 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours). After tax in Wyoming it works out to about $43.14 an hour.

Is $115,000 a good salary in Wyoming?

It depends heavily on where in Wyoming you live and your household size. Compare it with typical pay and living costs for your city on our cost-of-living pages. As a rule of thumb, the 50/30/20 budget on this take-home pay leaves about $3,739 a month for needs, $2,243 for wants and $1,496 for savings.

Nearby salaries in Wyoming